$5,850,000

Estimated payment $41,719/month

Total Views 5,051
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,617 Sq Ft
$1,617 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Concierge
  • Room Service
  • Gated Parking
  • Mathews Elementary School Rated A
  • 24-Hour Security
  • 4-minute walk to Republic Square Park

About This Home

Step into the pinnacle of urban elegance at The W Residences Penthouse 3601—a masterclass in capturing breathtaking views stretching from Lady Bird Lake to the vibrant skyline of southeast Austin. The interiors have been recently refreshed with paint and beautifully refinished floors, enhancing the residence’s sophisticated design. A modern fireplace anchors the living room, creating an inviting yet dramatic focal point. The European kitchen, filled with natural light, features top-tier Miele appliances including dual ovens, a built-in coffee machine and microwave, mirrored backsplash, custom cabinetry, motorized window shades, and a full-sized wine refrigerator. The primary suite is a serene retreat, waking to panoramic views of Austin and Lady Bird Lake. Enjoy ultimate relaxation while overlooking the water, or unwind on the private patio as the city lights illuminate the skyline. Two additional bedrooms with ensuite baths offer privacy and stunning views for guests. The residence also includes three parking spaces within a rare self-contained private garage. W Austin recently completed a multimillion-dollar renovation, introducing redesigned guest rooms, the striking Serenade restaurant, an updated 2nd & Roast Coffee Bar, and the hidden Blue Room lounge—further establishing the property as one of downtown Austin’s premier social destinations. Residents enjoy exceptional amenities including 24-hour concierge service, pool, spa, fitness center, meeting and banquet rooms, owner’s lounge, rooftop deck, and valet parking—all with sweeping city views. TCAD and tax office property profile references combined units, so tax values and amounts in this listing have been estimated and are for illustration purposes only. All amounts should be independently verified with the appropriate taxing authorities. Co-Listed by Eric Moreland & Melissa Levine. MORE at WResidencePenthouse3601.com

Listing Agent

Melissa Levine

Moreland Properties Brokerage Phone: (512) 480-0848 License #0788179 Listed on: 03/09/2026

Moreland Properties

Co-Listing Agent

Eric Moreland

Moreland Properties Brokerage Phone: (512) 480-0848 License #0449345

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $68,630

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • Southeast Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $4,801 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,617 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02050115630000

Security

  • 24-Hour Security

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$68,630

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$4,801 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: Southeast
  • Directions: The W Hotel and Residences is located at the corner of Lavaca Street and 2nd Street in downtown Austin.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 3617
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT017J
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 480-0848
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 480-0848
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 111228.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1617.36
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price By Living Area: 1617.36
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: Covenant
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead,Over 65
  • Unit Style: Tower (14+ Stories)
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling-High, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: City, City Lights, Hill Country, Lake, River
  • Flooring: Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Warming Drawer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: 24 Hour Security, Building Security, See Remarks
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Roof: Membrane
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Terrace, See Remarks
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Attached, Garage, Gated, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: See Remarks
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 4801.42

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: W Residences
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Business Center, Clubhouse, Concierge, Covered Parking, Garage Parking, Lock and Leave, Lounge, Maintenance On-Site, Pool, Restaurant, Room Service, ValetParking, See Remarks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mathews
  • High School: Austin
  • Middle/Junior School: O Henry
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Parcel Number: 02050115630000
  • Subdivision Name: Condo

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: See Remarks
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 68630
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 7434
  • Tax Rate: 2.04648500000000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $141,041 $11,169,467 $344,444 $10,825,023
2023 $125,500 $10,439,023 $0 $0
2022 $187,421 $9,490,021 $344,444 $9,145,577
2021 $204,743 $9,406,200 $189,444 $9,216,756
2020 $201,152 $9,378,317 $189,444 $9,188,873
2018 $200,609 $9,060,975 $158,444 $9,290,735
2017 $183,702 $8,237,250 $158,444 $8,078,806
2016 $167,710 $7,520,150 $137,778 $8,037,222
2015 $66,736 $6,836,500 $134,199 $7,665,801
2014 $66,736 $3,015,000 $63,956 $2,951,044
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Sale $5,850,000 -- $1,617 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,100,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7864717

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 798737

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.