NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2100 Darby Rd Springfield, IL 62702

Estimated Value: $160,000 - $188,579

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,176 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 17, 2024

Last sale price $175,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,123 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Corner Lot
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of September 2024

Such a great home in an even better location is this 3 bed/2 bath on a full basement located just off of Sangamon Ave. This home sits on a huge corner lot and has such great curb appeal and a nice fenced-in yard. Beautifully maintained and well loved are just a few words to describe this lovely north side home. The kitchen cabinets have been painted a dark, moody grey and with all of the natural daylight they really pop. The kitchen is large and well adorned and has an eat in area large enough for a table and hutch or buffet. The master suite on the main floor has a large closet and attached bath. There is so much natural light in every room of this house, you'll just love it. The basement is waiting to be finished, it is dry and open and perfect for an additional family room. Home inspection has been done and is being provided and it is being sold as-reported.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Fulgenzi

RE/MAX Professionals Brokerage Phone: 217-341-5393 License #471021607 Listed on: 08/11/2024

RE/MAX Professionals

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Badger

The Real Estate Group, Inc. License #475128998

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,168

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 118.91
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,176 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Springfield District #186 High School

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 14240127001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,168

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Attribution Contact: Mobl: 217-341-5393
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Garage Door Opener(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1176
  • KitchenDining: Eat-In Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level
  • Road Surface Type: Curbs & Gutters
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air, Gas Water Heater, Central Air
  • Water Source: Public, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: Springfield District #186

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 80 x 118.91
  • Parcel #: 14240127001

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2168
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2024
Closed on
Sep 6, 2024
List Price
$175,500
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$500
-0.28%
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$173,895

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,105
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.38%
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Outstanding Balance
$113,556
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$60,339

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2021
Sold by
Twigg Melody L and Twigg Terry L
Bought by
Twigg Melody L and Twigg Terry L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2011

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2010

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2009

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2001

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Mary Ann $175,500 None Listed On Document
Twigg Melody L -- None Listed On Document
Twigg Melody L -- Sheehan & Sheehan Lawyers Pc
-- $57,000 --
-- $67,100 --
-- -- --
-- $85,500 --
-- $9,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Mary Ann $115,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/17/2024 09/17/24 Sold $175,000 -0.3% $149 / Sq Ft
08/14/2024 08/14/24 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2024 08/11/24 For Sale $175,500 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,343 $38,895 $6,822 $32,073
2023 $2,168 $35,527 $6,231 $29,296
2022 $2,034 $33,701 $5,911 $27,790
2021 $1,930 $32,439 $5,690 $26,749
2020 $1,893 $32,488 $5,699 $26,789
2019 $1,854 $32,375 $5,679 $26,696
2018 $1,046 $23,377 $5,651 $17,726
2017 $1,012 $23,075 $5,578 $17,497
2016 $979 $22,739 $5,497 $17,242
2015 $1,376 $22,467 $5,431 $17,036
2014 $1,260 $22,322 $5,396 $16,926
2013 $1,232 $21,204 $5,396 $15,808
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1031086

RMLS Alliance

APN: 14-24.0-127-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.