$971,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

21002 Cornerstone Dr Walnut, CA 91789

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$539 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • City Lights View
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Resident Manager or Management On Site
  • Vejar Elementary School Rated A
  • Park
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

21002 Cornerstone Dr is a spacious 4 bedroom 3 bath home with approximately 1,800 square feet in the desirable Cornerstone community built in 2018. The open floor plan and natural light create a welcoming living space. The Cornerstone HOA provides community amenities that include a playground, picnic and barbecue areas maintaining common grounds and outdoor areas. Located in the award winning Walnut Valley Unified School District and within walking distance to Vejar Elementary School, Suzanne Middle School, and Walnut High School. Nearby supermarkets and shopping include options along Lemon Ave and the Walnut Shopping Center area for everyday convenience. Close to freeways for easy commuting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Oliver Wei

HomeSmart, Evergreen Realty Brokerage Phone: 909-377-6789 License #01980763 Listed on: 02/25/2026

HomeSmart, Evergreen Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

JIM XIAO HUANG

A + Realty & Mortgage License #01834078

A + Realty & Mortgage

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

HOA Fees

  • $306 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • City Lights Views
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 42
  • Tax Tract Number 73294
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8720047083
  • $609 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 143 Units
  • T Cornerstone Homeowners Association, Phone Number (714) 285-2626

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$306 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8720047083
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1800.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 539.44

Exterior Features

  • View: City Lights
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Amenities: Management, Barbecue
  • Association Fee: 305.69
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: T Cornerstone Homeowners Association
  • Phone: (714) 285-2626
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Park
  • Association Management: The Management Trust

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17474.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4011

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 17474.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 143
  • Number Of Units Total: 143

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 42
  • Tax Tract Number: 73294
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 609.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$959,000
Sold Price
$971,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
1.25%
Views
34

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-19.52%
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Outstanding Balance
$580,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$370,145

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2022
Closed on
Mar 11, 2022
List Price
$990,000
Sold Price
$900,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$90,000
-9.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2017
Sold by
Shea Homes Limited Partnership
Bought by
Du Xiaohong

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$401,400
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $971,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $900,000 Stewart Title Company
Grant Deed $669,000 None Available
Grant Deed -- Fntg Builder Services
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $580,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $401,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $971,000 +1.3% $539 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 For Sale $959,000 0.0% $533 / Sq Ft
12/28/2024 12/28/24 Rented $2,850 -28.4% --
12/27/2024 12/27/24 For Rent $3,980 0.0% --
12/26/2024 12/26/24 Off Market $3,980 -- --
11/26/2024 11/26/24 For Rent $3,980 0.0% --
03/29/2022 03/29/22 Sold $900,000 -9.1% $481 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2022 03/08/22 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2022 02/28/22 For Sale $990,000 0.0% $529 / Sq Ft
01/25/2018 01/25/18 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
12/06/2017 12/06/17 For Rent $2,999 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,251 $955,086 $576,766 $378,320
2024 $11,251 $936,359 $565,457 $370,902
2023 $10,972 $918,000 $554,370 $363,630
2022 $8,648 $717,301 $288,421 $428,880
2021 $8,486 $703,237 $282,766 $420,471
2020 $8,362 $696,027 $279,867 $416,160
2019 $8,199 $682,380 $274,380 $408,000
2018 $7,931 $669,000 $269,000 $400,000
2017 $20,216 $1,828,343 $1,828,343 $0

MLS Number: CV26038033

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8720-047-083

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.