2101 Chisholm Trail Salado, TX 76571
Estimated payment $2,675/month
About This Home
Positioned along the fairways of Salado’s renowned Mill Creek Golf Course, this beautifully updated three-bedroom home has been transformed by its owners into a warm and inviting retreat that is currently used as their short-term escape during the town’s most vibrant seasons. From the moment you arrive, a magnificent, mature oak tree sets a graceful tone, its expansive canopy offering shade and a sense of timeless charm. Step through the mid-century front door into a welcoming foyer, where the home unfolds with effortless flow. To the right, a generously sized living room invites relaxation, while to the left, a bedroom wing offers comfort and privacy. A central kitchen is the heart of the home, complete with dual breakfast bars that make it both functional and social. Nearby, the formal dining room, primary suite, and covered patio enjoy serene views of a wooded stretch of the golf course. The primary suite features a beautifully remodeled en suite bath. Two additional bedrooms are serviced by a stylishly updated hall bath. A large two-car garage includes a dedicated space for a golf cart, embracing the leisurely lifestyle this home affords. Unwind at the end of the day on the expansive covered patio, a true outdoor living room where you can soak in the quiet beauty of nature—often accompanied by deer grazing just steps away. Ideally situated, this home places you moments from the heart of Salado’s historic Main Street. Stroll or ride your golf cart into town to explore charming boutiques, antique shops, and an array of dining options, from elevated cuisine to classic comfort fare. Spend your evenings at local wineries and craft breweries overlooking the gentle flow of Salado Creek, or enjoy nearby outdoor pursuits like golfing, boating, and fishing at nearby Stillhouse Hollow Lake. With convenient access to I-35, commuting to Belton, Temple, Waco, or the Austin metro is seamless, making this peaceful retreat as practical as it is enchanting.
Listing Agent
Kuper Sotheby's Int'l Realty Brokerage Phone: 210-822-8602 License #0631706 Listed on: 04/22/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,097
Year Built
- Built in 1995
Lot Details
- 8,851 Sq Ft Lot
- Wrought Iron Fence
- Back Yard Fenced
- Paved or Partially Paved Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
- Golf Cart Garage
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Masonry
Interior Spaces
- 1,980 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 1 Level
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Dual Closets
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 8
- Assessor Parcel Number 63774
- Seller Considering Concessions
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,815 | $394,277 | $48,498 | $345,779 |
| 2024 | $8,272 | $394,277 | $48,498 | $345,779 |
| 2023 | $7,157 | $363,546 | $90,000 | $273,546 |
| 2022 | $6,889 | $315,696 | $82,500 | $233,196 |
| 2021 | $5,806 | $248,438 | $48,000 | $200,438 |
| 2020 | $5,647 | $226,000 | $48,000 | $178,000 |
| 2019 | $4,314 | $187,037 | $17,500 | $169,537 |
| 2018 | $4,112 | $185,659 | $17,500 | $168,159 |
| 2017 | $4,030 | $181,492 | $17,500 | $163,992 |
| 2016 | $3,857 | $173,678 | $17,500 | $156,178 |
| 2014 | $3,235 | $167,847 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | For Sale | $375,000 | -3.6% | $189 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/28/2022 02/28/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 01/29/2022 01/29/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/06/2022 01/06/22 | For Sale | $389,000 | -- | $196 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | Monteith Abstract & Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $252,002 | New Conventional |
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)
MLS Number: 610924
APN: 63774
- 2312 Chisholm Trail
- 1806 Chisholm Trail
- 1301 Mill Creek Dr
- 1910 Old Mill Rd Unit 7
- 1111 Mill Creek Dr
- 2212 Bluff Cir
- 12007 Callie Christina Ct
- 1710 Old Mill Rd Unit 12
- 913 Southridge
- 10980 Stinnett Mill
- 10980 Stinnett Mill Rd
- 3401 Chisholm Trail
- 1120 Old Mill Rd
- 3415 Chisholm Trail
- 401 Salado Plaza Dr
- 3901 Chisholm Trail Unit 15
- 3901 Chisholm Trail Unit 21
- 301 Rodeo Rd
- 302 Rodeo Rd
- 305 Rodeo Rd
- 210 Nottingham Ln Unit 5304
- 210 Nottingham Ln Unit 7305
- 210 Nottingham Ln Unit 2308
- 210 Nottingham Ln Unit 2208
- 210 Nottingham Ln Unit 4208
- 2109 Woodland Bend Rd
- 3749 W Amity Rd Unit A
- 210 Nottingham Ln
- 1060 Great Oaks
- 8301 Brewer Ln
- 5578 Perdita Dr
- 700 Shanklin Rd
- 6107 Lavaca Dr
- 6260 Matagorda Rd
- 5737 St Charles Dr