2102 E 8th St Austin, TX 78702
East Austin NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,162/month
About This Home
Welcome to 2102 E 8th St, a stylishly updated home in one of East Austin’s most vibrant neighborhoods. This two story residence has been thoughtfully renovated with new flooring, fresh paint, modern appliances, and a brand new AC system, creating a bright and inviting living space. The kitchen stands out with sleek quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and updated lighting that adds a modern touch. With a washer and dryer included, the home is truly move in ready. Located just minutes from Downtown Austin, you are close to live music, nightlife, and cultural hotspots while still enjoying the comfort of a residential setting. Spend your weekends at Lady Bird Lake or exploring the area’s popular restaurants, coffee shops, and food trucks. Easy access to major highways makes commuting to UT, the airport, and beyond simple. A perfect blend of updates, location, and lifestyle, this home offers the best of East Austin living.
Listing Agent
Rowdy Stovall
Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 785-6689 License #0735113 Listed on: 03/23/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1991
Lot Details
- 5,611 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,560 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 02051010170000
- Tax Block 22
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,900 | $679,189 | $371,484 | $307,705 |
| 2023 | $16,052 | $887,228 | $356,250 | $530,978 |
| 2022 | $17,015 | $861,556 | $356,250 | $505,306 |
| 2021 | $11,643 | $534,876 | $237,500 | $297,376 |
| 2020 | $10,225 | $476,700 | $237,500 | $239,200 |
| 2018 | $8,484 | $383,178 | $250,000 | $133,178 |
| 2017 | $8,844 | $396,551 | $200,000 | $196,551 |
| 2016 | $8,589 | $385,143 | $180,000 | $205,143 |
| 2015 | $5,854 | $284,643 | $150,000 | $134,643 |
| 2014 | $5,854 | $278,690 | $150,000 | $128,690 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $750,000 | 0.0% | $481 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/12/2025 11/12/25 | Rented | $4,100 | +3.8% | -- | |
| 10/21/2025 10/21/25 | Price Changed | $3,950 | -7.1% | $3 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/19/2025 09/19/25 | For Rent | $4,250 | +77.1% | -- | |
| 12/30/2015 12/30/15 | Rented | $2,400 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 12/23/2015 12/23/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/07/2015 11/07/15 | For Rent | $2,400 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 09/10/2015 09/10/15 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 08/18/2015 08/18/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/13/2015 08/13/15 | Price Changed | $415,900 | -1.0% | $257 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/06/2015 08/06/15 | Price Changed | $419,900 | -1.2% | $259 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/23/2015 07/23/15 | Price Changed | $424,900 | -4.5% | $262 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/08/2015 07/08/15 | For Sale | $444,900 | -- | $275 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Independence Title Company | |
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Gracy Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $64,670 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 4521712
APN: 193436
- 2005 E 8th St Unit 1
- 2100 E 10th St
- 2220 Webberville Rd Unit 211
- 2220 Webberville Rd Unit 225
- 2220 Webberville Rd Unit 303
- 2301 E 10th St
- 2124 E 6th St Unit 305
- 2124 E 6th St Unit 212
- 1910 E 10th St
- 1903 E 10th St
- 708 Chicon St
- 1909 College Row
- 2307 Coronado St
- 2235 E 6th St Unit 306
- 2235 E 6th St Unit 216
- 2235 E 6th St Unit 204
- 917 & 919 E 7th St
- 915 E 7th St
- 2416 E 10th St
- 1004 Harvard St Unit 1004
Ask me questions while you tour the home.