NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $448,000 - $587,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
844 Sq Ft
$599/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Community Pool
  • Brentwood Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2023

SWEET little 1950s home on a quarter acre lot in Crestview neighborhood! Central Austin location in very walkable neighborhood puts you close to many restaurants, coffee shops, shopping and entertainment! Home has many energy saving upgrades including recent central air and heating system, gas tankless water heater, and high quality insulated low e vinyl sash window and new blinds. Hardwood floors throughout. Long time owner has replumbed and reinsulated the home . Full fresh interior paint just completed. Nice Maytag washer dryer set included , fridge with icemaker, range and microwave. New custom built cabinets. 20' X 12" detached metal workshop/garage with a drive through gate Small to medium pet OK with $300 one-time non refundable pet fee. Professionally managed by Welcome Home Leasing. FIRST qualified applicant accepted so check it out!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Laura Croteau

Austin Rock City Realty License #0370649 Listed on: 06/15/2023

Last Renter's Agent

Laura Croteau

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,668 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Interior Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 844 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,500
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $75 Application Fee
  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02320410030000

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association Phone (512) 554-2920
  • Bellaire Subdivision
  • Property managed by Welcome Home Leasing

Year Built

Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,668 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Additional Pet Fee: 300
  • App Delivery To: 7401 Glenhill Road 78752
  • App Deposit Payable To: Welcome Home lasing
  • App Fee Payable To: Welcome Home Leasing
  • Application Fee: 75
  • Application Policy: First Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 1
  • Min Lease Months: 12
  • Pet Deposit: 300
  • Security Deposit: 2500
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Per Person: Yes
  • Per Pet: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Small (< 20 lbs), Medium (< 35 lbs)
  • Renters Insurance Required: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Style: Single level Floor Plan
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Additional Pet Fee Description: Each
  • Certified Funds: Yes
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Directions: From Burnet road, go east on Payne, house on right
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Privacy, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Housing Vouchers: No
  • Intermediary: Yes
  • Lease Guarantor: Yes
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 844.00
  • Move In Special: No
  • On Site Compliance: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Counter-Laminate, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Laundry Location: In Kitchen
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Management Company: Welcome Home Leasing
  • Num Dining: 1
  • Num Living: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Instant Hot Water, Microwave, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater-Gas
  • Appliances Maintained: Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave Oven, Range/Oven/Stove, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Security Features: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Smoking Inside: No
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Low Emissivity Windows, Screens, Vinyl Windows, Window Coverings

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Exterior Steps, Lighting, Private Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Faces Front, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Above Ground, Electricity Connected, Internet-Cable, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate, Gas Separate, Water Separate
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Managed By: Property Manager
  • Management Co Rep: Laura Croteau

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Park, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks

Schools

  • School District: Austin ISD
  • Elementary School: Brentwood
  • High School: McCallum
  • Middle/Junior School: Lamar (Austin ISD)

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Curbs, Front Yard, Interior Lot, Level, Near Public Transit, Public Maintained Road
  • Parcel Number: 02320410030000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2449
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10667.84
  • Subdivision Name: Bellaire

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • New Construction: No

Multi Family

  • Management Co Phone: 512 554 2920

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: A
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 844
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2018
Sold by
Landry Patricia Fite and Fite Billie Jean
Bought by
Fite Olin C and Fite Marcia
Current Estimated Value
$505,333

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/23/2023 06/23/23 Rented $2,400 -4.0% --
06/22/2023 06/22/23 Under Contract -- -- --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 For Rent $2,500 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,777 $428,869 $337,357 $91,512
2023 $9,869 $545,459 $513,000 $32,459
2022 $13,148 $665,760 $513,000 $152,760
2021 $9,851 $452,581 $360,000 $92,581
2020 $9,495 $442,674 $360,000 $82,674
2018 $9,333 $421,564 $360,000 $61,564
2017 $8,350 $374,412 $300,000 $74,412
2016 $8,328 $373,439 $300,000 $73,439
2015 $6,805 $332,249 $252,000 $80,249
2014 $6,805 $285,932 $204,000 $81,932
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3732536

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 233641

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.