NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2104 E Lufkin Ave Lufkin, TX 75901

Estimated Value: $224,000 - $377,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,787 Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2022

Current estimated payment $2,310 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2022

Charming 3 bed 2 bath home on 7.64 scenic acres in the city limits. This is a must see place. The home offers some great updates, split floor plan, open living area, spacious kitchen, vaulted ceilings, two wood burning fireplaces and an office. There is a great screened in porch looking out to the fenced back yard. The 7.64 acres is absolutely gorgeous with many large shade trees scattered around the property, a pond and a metal shop on slab with two lean to's. Come enjoy a bit of country in the city!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pat Penn

Re/Max Home & Country Brokerage Phone: 9366323302 License #TREC #0540108 Listed on: 07/13/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,829

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 7.64 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,787 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 51581

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,829

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

7.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 9366323302
  • Directions: From Loop 287 and Lufkin Ave, take Lufkin Ave towards downtown and home is on the left.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Exclusions: None
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.64
  • Lot Size: 7.6400
  • Road Frontage Type: Farm to Market Road

• Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Split Bedrooms
  • Living Area: 1787
  • Window Features: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced, Chain Link
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stone
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Workshop, Storage Shed-Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Covered, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Garage, Attached

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 332798.4
  • Parcel #: 51581

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5829

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2022
Closed on
Aug 25, 2022
List Price
$334,000
Current Estimated Value
$323,718

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.51%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2019
Closed on
Jul 26, 2019
List Price
$189,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.65%
Original Mortgage
$180,405
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2014
Sold by
Basham Sarah Elizabeth
Bought by
Basham Sarah Elizabeth

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dunegan Stephen W -- --
Morgan Angela E -- Security & Guaranty Abstract
Basham Sarah Elizabeth -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Morgan Angela E $180,405
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/24/2022 08/24/22 Sold -- -- --
07/24/2022 07/24/22 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2022 07/13/22 For Sale $334,000 +75.9% $187 / Sq Ft
07/26/2019 07/26/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2019 06/05/19 For Sale $189,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,697 $320,470 $78,310 $242,160
2024 $6,656 $318,480 $78,310 $240,170
2023 $6,261 $315,080 $78,310 $236,770
2022 $5,566 $244,380 $32,360 $212,020
2021 $5,474 $222,230 $32,360 $189,870
2020 $4,600 $187,180 $32,360 $154,820
2019 $4,358 $167,660 $31,880 $135,780
2018 $1,765 $163,510 $31,880 $131,630
2017 $1,765 $156,230 $31,880 $124,350
2016 $3,665 $153,750 $31,880 $121,870
2015 $1,816 $153,750 $31,880 $121,870
2014 $1,816 $127,180 $31,880 $95,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

MLS Number: 60066085

Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

APN: 51581

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.