$1,225,000

2105 Macfarland Dr Cocoa, FL 32922

Estimated payment $7,537/month

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,541 Sq Ft
$482 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 0.59 Acre Lot
  • Fireplace
  • River View
  • Spanish Architecture
  • 5-minute walk to Cocoa Manor Park

About This Home

COMING SOON! Casa de Paz -- ''House of Peace'' -- is a stunning, renovated Mediterranean-style estate reminiscent of the grand villas of Italy and Spain, yet perfectly situated in the heart of Cocoa along Florida's booming Space Coast. Timeless, elegant, and sun-soaked, this extraordinary residence offers expansive gathering spaces designed for entertaining alongside intimate retreats meant for quiet moments and relaxation. Positioned on an elevated triple lot with direct views of the Indian River, Casa de Paz is proudly recognized on the Brevard Historic Registry. Originally built in 1924 by developers D.P. Davis this iconic estate is located in Cocoa's coveted Carlton Terrace neighborhood with neighborhood river access park across the street. Rich in architectural character, the home showcases classic Mediterranean details including Italian tile, warm wood flooring, wrought iron accents, dramatic tray ceilings, and refinished casement windows complete with their original hardware. Much of the home s original woodwork was meticulously restored between 2006 and 2007, including the grand entry doors and hardware, preserving the home's historic integrity while enhancing its timeless beauty. The sun-washed yellow stucco exterior is beautifully complemented by a newer red barrel-tile roof, creating an unmistakable Mediterranean presence. Guests are welcomed through the home's classic "sleeping porch," featuring gracefully curved open windows designed to capture Florida's coastal breezes. The 2,778-square-foot main residence offers spacious yet inviting living areas, including a formal living room, dining room, updated kitchen with breakfast nook, 3 bedrooms, and 2-1/2 baths. The living room centers around a beautifully tiled fireplace with an engraved wood mantel, while the kitchen blends historic charm with modern functionality, featuring restored cabinetry, antique silver hardware, breakfast bar seating for 4 and elegant pendant lighting. Updated plumbing (PVC) and electrical for peace of mind. A graceful wood staircase with intricate scrolled ironwork leads to the second level, where the impressive primary suite serves as a luxurious retreat complete with a private sitting area, fireplace, and access to a second-story balcony overlooking the Indian River. The spa-inspired primary bath features coordinating granite and stone finishes along with a spacious walk-in shower. 2 additional upstairs bedrooms and bath are equally well-appointed and share access to another balcony with breathtaking water views. The 850-square-foot guest house offers exceptional flexibility and privacy, featuring its own kitchen, living room, family room, bedroom and full bath. The guest house is also scheduled to receive a new roof. Outdoor living at Casa de Paz is equally enchanting. The grounds feature a pristine, recently resurfaced pool and patio, winding garden pathways with lush tropical foliage, a brick-paver loggia and a pergola shaded by a majestic oak tree. A large portico further enhances the estate's grandeur and functionality. Blending the romance and elegance of European Mediterranean villas with the relaxed luxury of Florida's Space Coast lifestyle. Casa de Paz is a rare offering where historic character and modern conveniences exist in perfect harmony. This extraordinary estate showcases timeless architecture, impeccable restoration, and enduring global appeal.

Listing Agent

Jon Scott Santy

Atlantic Group Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 05/06/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 25,700 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,541 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Pendant Lighting
  • Fireplace
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

Listing Details

  • Corner Lot: Yes
  • Directions To Property: SR 528 exit going south on US 1 to east at the first light(Michigan), then a quick right to Coquina and dow to the corner of MacFarland(house on the left)
  • ExteriorCoveredPorch: Yes
  • ExteriorFence: Yes
  • HamletID: 0
  • LandRentAmount: 0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.59
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • OutbuildingCarport: Yes
  • OutbuildingGuestHouse: Yes
  • PercentageOfTaxThatIsDeductable: 0
  • PoolInground: Yes
  • PropertyCity: Cocoa
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Renovation Year: 0
  • View Water: Yes
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 0
  • AboveArea Sq Ft: 2541

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Has Pool: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • AttachedParking: 0
  • Driveway: Yes
  • Numberof Garage Spaces: 0

Utilities

  • Sewer Type: Private Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 0
  • Units in Building: 0

Schools

  • School District: 000000

Lot Info

  • Number Of Lots: 0

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Taxes: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,052 $720,840 -- --
2024 $11,845 $700,530 -- --
2023 $11,845 $680,130 $112,500 $567,630
2022 $6,408 $381,910 $0 $0
2021 $5,880 $308,480 $90,000 $218,480
2020 $5,706 $302,940 $90,000 $212,940
2019 $5,718 $299,870 $82,500 $217,370
2018 $5,295 $294,910 $82,500 $212,410
2017 $4,830 $246,160 $60,000 $186,160
2016 $4,808 $237,520 $60,000 $177,520
2015 $4,500 $216,130 $60,000 $156,130
2014 $4,222 $202,780 $52,500 $150,280
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $1,225,000 +26.9% $482 / Sq Ft
07/19/2022 07/19/22 Sold $965,000 -12.3% $262 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/09/2022 07/09/22 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2022 04/27/22 For Sale $1,100,000 0.0% $299 / Sq Ft
06/01/2015 06/01/15 Rented $900 -2.7% --
05/12/2015 05/12/15 Under Contract -- -- --
04/30/2015 04/30/15 For Rent $925 -71.1% --
08/01/2013 08/01/13 Rented $3,200 -89.7% --
07/22/2013 07/22/13 Under Contract -- -- --
06/14/2013 06/14/13 For Rent $31,000 +4033.3% --
10/01/2012 10/01/12 Rented $750 -4.5% --
10/01/2012 10/01/12 Under Contract -- -- --
09/19/2012 09/19/12 For Rent $785 -- --
Source: My State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $965,000 Federal Title
Warranty Deed $630,000 Federal Title Ins Assoc Inc
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $306,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $422,451 No Value Available
Previous Owner $231,250 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: My State MLS

MLS Number: 11777822

APN: 24-36-17-53-00004.0-0012.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.