$99,000

2106 Wingate Bishops Head Rd Wingate, MD 21675

Estimated payment $587/month

Total Views 432
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,466 Sq Ft
$68 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Water Oriented
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • No HOA
  • South Dorchester School Rated 10
  • Furnished
  • Cottage

About This Home

Welcome to the “Honga House” — a charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath bungalow perfectly positioned just steps from the Honga River and adjacent to Powley’s Marina, where you can keep your boat and be on the water in moments. This beautifully updated 1,466 sq ft home blends historic character with modern convenience. Once the area’s general store, the property carries a rich local history while offering today’s must-have upgrades, including a new roof, windows, HVAC system, and a refreshed interior for truly low-maintenance living. Enjoy easy access to world-class fishing, boating, and outdoor recreation, with the renowned Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge just minutes away. Whether you're watching the sunrise over the water or heading out for a day on the Bay, this location delivers the ultimate Eastern Shore lifestyle. With a past history as a successful short-term rental, the home offers excellent income potential as a weekend retreat, hunting lodge, or vacation getaway. Furnishings convey, making this a turnkey opportunity for investors or buyers ready to start enjoying it immediately. Whether you're searching for a peaceful full-time residence, a second home, or an income-producing property, the Honga House is ready to provide years of enjoyment on Maryland’s scenic waterfront.

Listing Agent

Dan Shoemaker

(410) 304-2011 dan@mdesre.com Eastern Shore Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: 4103042011 Listed on: 05/05/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $699

Year Built

  • Built in 1930 | Remodeled in 2008

Lot Details

  • 30,056 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,466 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • South Dorchester Elementary And Middle School
  • Cambridge/South Dorchester High School

Utilities

  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Central Air
  • Back Up Electric Heat Pump System
  • Hot Water Baseboard Heater
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • Phone Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Wingate Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 10007267

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$699

Year Built

Built in 1930 | Remodeled in 2008

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

• Federal Flood Zone: Yes
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Year Renovated: 2008
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Country
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Crawl Space, Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1466
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1466
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 67.53
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1466
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Off Street, Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ductless/Mini-Split, Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Wood
  • Heating Type: Baseboard - Hot Water, Heat Pump - Electric Backup, Wood Burn Stove
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic Exists
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Private
  • Internet Services: Fiber Optic, Satellite

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: SOUTH DORCHESTER SCHOOL
  • High School: CAMBRIDGE/SOUTH DORCHESTER
  • Middle Or Junior School: SOUTH DORCHESTER SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.69
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 30056.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 699.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10007267
  • Tax Lot: 3A
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2026

Multi Family

  • Federal Flood Zone: AE

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DORCHESTER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $759 $61,233 $0 $0
2024 $666 $57,867 $0 $0
2023 $666 $54,500 $14,300 $40,200
2022 $560 $44,933 $0 $0
2021 $347 $35,367 $0 $0
2020 $347 $25,800 $13,900 $11,900
2019 $347 $25,800 $13,900 $11,900
2018 $347 $25,800 $13,900 $11,900
2017 $507 $53,700 $0 $0
2016 -- $53,700 $0 $0
2015 $974 $53,700 $0 $0
2014 $974 $62,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $99,000 +80.0% $68 / Sq Ft
06/29/2020 06/29/20 Sold $55,000 -15.4% $38 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2020 06/02/20 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2020 03/05/20 For Sale $65,000 0.0% $44 / Sq Ft
02/12/2020 02/12/20 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2020 01/14/20 Price Changed $65,000 -4.4% $44 / Sq Ft
12/19/2019 12/19/19 Price Changed $68,000 -24.4% $46 / Sq Ft
08/30/2019 08/30/19 For Sale $89,900 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $55,000 Real Estate Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $44,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDDO2012208

Bright MLS

APN: 10-007267

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.