NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $846,221 - $994,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,769 Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2020

Last sale price $705,000 $255 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,507 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Arts and Crafts Architecture
  • Tennis Courts
  • 4-minute walk to Five Points Park

About This Home

As of December 2020

Welcome to 2107 Roslyn Avenue! This exceptional Arts & Crafts style home sits just outside of Uptown in the heart of The Historic West End’s Biddleville neighborhood. This location is a few blocks from the new CityLYNX Gold Streetcar Line that is nearing completion and very close to all of the new restaurants and shops that are coming to the 5 Points intersection at W 5th Street, W Trade Street, Beatties Ford Road, and Rozzelles Ferry Road. Newer construction and move-in ready with a functional, open floor plan perfect for today's lifestyle. Quality finishes and upgrades. Custom kitchen and baths. Large bonus-room/bedroom with wet bar and private bath. Plentiful outdoor entertaining spaces and an abundance of storage. Attached 2-car side-load garage and fenced yard. Seller is including kitchen refrigerator, beverage refrigerator, Home Theater Direct surround sound system in living room and Bose surround sound system in bonus room. This home is quick to impress and does not disappoint!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Doney

5 Points Realty License #228949 Listed on: 10/31/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Tina Kostelnik

Corcoran HM Properties License #301381

Corcoran HM Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 7,405

Parking

  • 2

Home Design

  • Arts and Crafts Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 069-018-14

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Story
  • Architectural Style: Arts and Crafts
  • Construction Status: Complete
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.00858
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.00858
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 4147058.82
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 254.60
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space, g-Sealed Crawl Space
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1669
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Doors and Windows: Insulated Windows
  • Equipment: Beverage Refrigerator, Ceiling Fan(s), Cooktop Gas, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, Exhaust Hood, Microwave, Natural Gas, Refrigerator, Security System
  • Fireplace Description: Gas Logs, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Prefinished Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Laundry Location: Upper, Laundry Room
  • Room Count: 2
  • Sq Ft Additional: 541
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1100
  • Total Sq Ft: 2769

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Fiber Cement, Wood
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking: Driveway, Garage - 2 Car, On-Street Parking, Side Load Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Air, Gas Hot Air Furnace
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water: City Water
  • Water Heater: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Picnic Area, Playground, Recreation Area, Sidewalk, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Walking Trails

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimension: 60*131*64*107
  • Parcel Number: 069-018-14
  • Zoning Specification: R8

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 439500.00
  • Tax Location: Charlotte

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2020
Closed on
Dec 10, 2020
Sold by
Scott Tyler J and Scott Sandra B
Bought by
Mcmanus Scott and Mcmanus Loriann
Seller's Agent
Michael Doney
5 Points Realty
Buyer's Agent
Tina Kostelnik
Corcoran HM Properties
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$705,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
0.86%
Current Estimated Value
$946,055

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$241,055
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.58%
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Outstanding Balance
$455,219
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$490,836

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2016
Sold by
Narveson Jonathan and Narveson Sara
Bought by
Scott Tyler J and Scott Sandra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$305,000
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2008
Sold by
Tronco Joseph A and Tronco Katherine
Bought by
Narveson Jonathan and Narveson Sara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,250
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2006
Sold by
Trent Advisors Inc
Bought by
Tronco Joseph A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2006
Sold by
Jamison Bernard C
Bought by
Trent Advisors Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1998
Sold by
Jamison Maurice A and Jamison Bashawn
Bought by
Jamison Bernard C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcmanus Scott $705,000 Austin Title Llc
Scott Tyler J $446,000 None Available
Narveson Jonathan $93,000 None Available
Tronco Joseph A -- None Available
Trent Advisors Inc $13,000 None Available
Jamison Bernard C -- --
Jamison Maurice A $880 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcmanus Scott $510,400
Previous Owner Scott Tyler J $305,000
Previous Owner Narveson Jonathan $83,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2020 12/10/20 Sold $705,000 +0.9% $255 / Sq Ft
11/01/2020 11/01/20 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2020 10/31/20 For Sale $699,000 -- $252 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,485 $704,100 $250,000 $454,100
2024 $5,485 $704,100 $250,000 $454,100
2023 $5,304 $704,100 $250,000 $454,100
2022 $4,367 $439,500 $140,000 $299,500
2021 $4,356 $439,500 $140,000 $299,500
2020 $4,348 $459,200 $140,000 $319,200
2019 $4,467 $453,400 $140,000 $313,400
2018 $4,209 $315,200 $42,800 $272,400
2017 $4,143 $315,200 $42,800 $272,400
2016 $3,849 $293,200 $42,800 $250,400
2015 $3,837 $293,200 $42,800 $250,400
2014 $4,272 $327,800 $30,000 $297,800

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3678039

Canopy MLS

APN: 069-018-14

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.