2108 Cascade Rd Silver Spring, MD 20902
Estimated Value: $736,000 - $866,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,912
Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2108 Cascade Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20902 and is currently estimated at $802,646, approximately $275 per square foot. 2108 Cascade Rd is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Glen Haven Elementary School, Sligo Middle School, and Northwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2025
Sold by
Allen Michael P and Myers Lisa M
Bought by
Allen-Myers Family Living Trust and Allen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2008
Sold by
Heikkinen Thomas O
Bought by
Allen Michael P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$555,300
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2008
Sold by
Heikkinen Thomas O
Bought by
Allen Michael P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$555,300
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2002
Sold by
Heikkinen Thomas O and Heikkinen Deena M
Bought by
Heikkinen Thomas O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2001
Sold by
Bamberger G H G and Bamberger H M
Bought by
Heikkinen Thomas O and Heikkinen Deena M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen-Myers Family Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Allen Michael P | $617,000 | -- | |
| Allen Michael P | $617,000 | -- | |
| Heikkinen Thomas O | -- | -- | |
| Heikkinen Thomas O | $239,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Allen Michael P | $555,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Allen Michael P | $555,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,538 | $729,900 | $212,700 | $517,200 |
| 2024 | $8,538 | $678,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $7,229 | $626,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $6,303 | $574,700 | $212,700 | $362,000 |
| 2021 | $5,942 | $562,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,942 | $551,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $5,777 | $539,400 | $198,000 | $341,400 |
| 2018 | $5,607 | $525,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,550 | $512,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,451 | $499,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,451 | $478,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,451 | $458,867 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map