2108 Mockingbird St Palmview, TX 78572
Abram-Perezville NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,244/month
Highlights
- Active Adult
- Bonus Room
- Community Pool
- Gated Community
- Furnished
- 2 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
PRICE REDUCED! Enjoy living in this move-in ready 2 bedroom 2 bathroom fully furnished home in Green Gate Grove (a 55+ Active Lifestyle Community). This bright and airy home features an open floor plan concept with spacious living room and dining room areas, sunlit bonus room, kitchen with breakfast bar, spacious primary bedroom and bathroom with walk-in shower. Spend your time entertaining or relaxing on your front patio or enjoy the solitude of the sunlit bonus room at the back of the home. Take advantage of the great amenities Green Gate Grove has to offer including heated salt water pool & spa, billiards, shuffleboard, indoor pickle ball, and a well-stocked library. Located just off S Bentsen Palm Drive, you'll enjoy the close proximity to the beautiful Bentsen Rio Grande Valley State Park, the World Birding Center and the National Butterfly Center, offering endless opportunities for nature exploration and outdoor recreation.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,520
Year Built
- Built in 2002
Lot Details
- 4,948 Sq Ft Lot
- Sprinkler System
HOA Fees
- $70 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Front Facing Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,170 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number G756500000015400
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,573 | $139,596 | $39,600 | $99,996 |
| 2024 | $3,573 | $141,697 | $32,175 | $109,522 |
| 2023 | $3,339 | $134,261 | $24,750 | $109,511 |
| 2022 | $3,025 | $111,696 | $22,275 | $89,421 |
| 2021 | $2,579 | $95,942 | $22,275 | $73,667 |
| 2020 | $2,375 | $87,514 | $22,275 | $65,239 |
| 2019 | $2,317 | $85,387 | $22,275 | $63,112 |
| 2018 | $1,912 | $86,096 | $22,275 | $63,821 |
| 2017 | $1,979 | $88,712 | $22,275 | $66,437 |
| 2016 | $1,941 | $87,037 | $22,275 | $64,762 |
| 2015 | $1,832 | $87,780 | $22,275 | $65,505 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | Price Changed | $165,000 | -4.1% | $141 / Sq Ft |
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | Price Changed | $172,000 | -1.7% | $147 / Sq Ft |
| 01/07/2026 01/07/26 | For Sale | $175,000 | -- | $150 / Sq Ft |
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 490897
APN: G7565-00-000-0154-00
- 2109 Mockingbird St Unit Lot 136
- 2130 Green Gate Cir E
- 2010 Green Gate Cir E
- 2002 Green Gate Cir N
- 2111 Green Gate Cir E Unit Lot 39
- 2123 Green Gate Cir E Unit Lot 42
- 109 Green Gate Cir N
- 205 Bobolink Cir N
- 84 Lampshire Ave
- 2303 Green Gate Cir E
- 2322 Bobolink Cir E Unit 270
- 87 Lampshire Ave
- 2405 Starling Cir W
- 2408 Starling Cir W
- 2400 Bobolink Cir W
- 2409 Starling Cir W
- 315 Starling Cir N
- 2413 Starling Cir W
- 2407 Meadowlark St Unit 380
- 2408 Meadowlark St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.