NOT LISTED FOR SALE
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,800 Sq Ft
7,013 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2020

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Skylights
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Monte Vista Elementary School Rated A-
  • Evaporated cooling system
  • Property has 1 Level

About This Home

As of January 2020

Updated House plus 4 studio apartments located south of UNM and just north of CNM. 953 SQ FT house features spacious livingrm with a fireplace, formal diningrm, roomy kitchen, 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, plus a laundry room. Hardwood floors in livingrm, dining rm, and both bedrms. CFA Heat and Evaporative cooling. 842 sq ft Back rental unit has 4 studio apartments.Rental units are all electric. Back Tenants pay their electric bill except in Unit 3 that has a shared water heater. Unit 4 tenant has rented for 15 years. His rent is $100 below market. Long driveway can accommodate 3 cars back to back + 2 dedicated parking places for the back units. The homes is zoned R-1B but has a legal Non-Conforming Use Designation by the City (see documents). Many Major property improvements since May 2019.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Beard

Coldwell Banker Legacy License #44045 Listed on: 10/25/2019

Coldwell Banker Legacy

Last Buyer's Agent

Talia Freedman

Talia Freedman and Co. License #19468

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,277

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 7,013 Sq Ft Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

• Tenant pays for electricity, gas
  • Assessor Parcel Number 101505748022943003

Community Details

Overview

  • 5 Units
  • 1,800 Sq Ft Building
  • Buena Vista Heights Subdivision

Building Details

  • Gross Income $30,240

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,277

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

7,013 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Directions: From Girard west on Lead 1 block past Yale to Buena Vista (traffic light), right or north on Buena Vista 1 block to Silver, east to home. Quiet non-through street. House plus 4 studio apartments. All units are leased. Front house lease expires 8/31/20.
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: Buena Vista Heights
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Details: 71 - 80
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Electric Range, Free-Standing Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Skylights
  • Stories: 1
  • Basement: Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Number Of Buildings: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Option
  • Living Area: 1800.0
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure, RANM 2100 Disclosure
  • Builder Name: Unknown
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling, Refrigerated
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Forced Air, Wall Furnace
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7013.16
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Parcel #: 101505748022943003
  • Zoning Description: R-1B*

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas, Other, See Remarks

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 5
  • Annual Gross Income: 30240.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2276.7

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2020 01/30/20 Sold -- -- --
11/25/2019 11/25/19 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2019 10/25/19 For Sale $315,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest MLS (Greater Albuquerque Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,443 $105,160 $17,149 $88,011
2024 $4,308 $102,097 $16,650 $85,447
2023 $4,236 $99,123 $16,165 $82,958
2022 $4,216 $99,123 $16,165 $82,958
2021 $4,197 $99,123 $16,165 $82,958
2020 $2,432 $56,700 $12,045 $44,655
2019 $2,361 $55,048 $11,694 $43,354
2018 $2,277 $55,048 $11,694 $43,354
2017 $2,207 $53,446 $11,354 $42,092
2016 $2,143 $50,378 $10,702 $39,676
2015 $48,911 $48,911 $10,391 $38,520
2014 $2,016 $47,486 $10,088 $37,398
2013 -- $46,103 $9,794 $36,309
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 956706

Southwest MLS (Greater Albuquerque Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 1-015-057-480-229-4-30-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.