211 E Sherman Dr Denton, TX 76209
Downtown Denton NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,725/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Tile Flooring
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Detached Carport Spaces
About This Home
Rare chance to secure a duplex in one of Denton’s most walkable and high-demand locations. This property sits on a deep 0.303-acre lot, just two blocks from Texas Woman’s University and one block from Hwy 380. Grocery stores, restaurants, and daily conveniences are all within walking distance. The duplex has two stacked one-bedroom units, each with a living room, a kitchen with eat-in dining, and a bedroom with an ensuite
restroom. A covered rear porch adds functional outdoor space. Electricity is separately metered, while water and sewer are shared. The downstairs unit received new laminate flooring in January 2026 and was made ready prior to the current tenancy. The property has a consistent rental history and offers flexibility to occupy one unit while leasing the other, or to rent both units. The oversized lot and central location support continued
rental demand and future potential. Rent roll available upon request.
Listing Agent
Briggs Freeman Sotheby's Int'l Brokerage Phone: 940-597-1641 License #0784675 Listed on: 02/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- 13,199 Sq Ft Lot
- Wood Fence
Home Design
- Split Level Home
- Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,380 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Kitchen
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Electric Oven
Flooring
- Laminate
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Detached Carport Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number R34060
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,053 | $240,678 | $70,198 | $170,480 |
| 2024 | $4,053 | $210,000 | $70,198 | $139,802 |
| 2023 | $3,624 | $189,825 | $70,198 | $119,627 |
| 2022 | $4,224 | $199,000 | $70,198 | $128,802 |
| 2021 | $4,290 | $193,000 | $46,439 | $146,561 |
| 2020 | $3,771 | $165,000 | $46,439 | $118,561 |
| 2019 | $4,621 | $193,677 | $46,439 | $147,238 |
| 2018 | $2,778 | $115,000 | $35,639 | $79,361 |
| 2017 | $2,472 | $100,000 | $35,639 | $64,361 |
| 2016 | $2,225 | $90,000 | $35,639 | $54,361 |
| 2015 | $2,002 | $85,000 | $35,639 | $49,361 |
| 2013 | -- | $80,000 | $33,657 | $46,343 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/06/2026 02/06/26 | For Sale | $260,000 | +18.7% | $188 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/12/2021 08/12/21 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/18/2021 07/18/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/14/2021 07/14/21 | For Sale | $219,000 | -- | $166 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Os National Llc | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Title Resources | |
| Deed Of Distribution | -- | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Trustee Deed | $63,600 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $87,531 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $60,000 | Stand Alone First | |
| Previous Owner | $157,500 | FHA | |
| Closed | $157,500 | No Value Available |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21172706
APN: R34060
- 2010 N Locust St
- 2012 N Locust St
- 1815 N Bell Ave
- 110 Peach St
- 2207 N Elm St
- 2621 N Locust St
- 2711 N Locust St
- 2411 Denison St
- 2105 Cherrywood Ln
- 2109 Cherrywood Ln
- 1309 N Austin St
- 2712 N Bell Ave
- 425 Oakhill Dr
- 302 Magnolia St
- 2821 N Bell Ave
- 1401 Bolivar St
- 314 Northridge St
- 1111 N Austin St
- 1014 Bolivar St
- 3008 N Bell Ave Unit 30
- 118 Owens Ln
- 2114 N Elm St
- 2223 N Locust St
- 2202 Bolivar St