NOT LISTED FOR SALE

211 N 5th St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $63,000 - $117,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,720 Sq Ft
$50/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 3, 2014

Last sale price $28,000 $16 Per Sq Ft

Est. 206% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $500 / mo

144 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Laundry Room
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 5-minute walk to Oak Hill Park

About This Home

As of July 2014

This home is a must see inside. Remodeled and well taken care of. . The walls have been redone. The heating system is new. It is a great starter home or rental income. DONT MISS OUT you will be happy you looked at this one.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #31PE0941415 Listed on: 10/25/2013

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,429

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x128

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,720 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-064-0004-037-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,429

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1890
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Driving down Washington toward 7th St. take a left onto 5Th St. Home is on the left
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.12

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-064-0004-037-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X128
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1429.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2013
Closed on
Jul 2, 2014
List Price
$33,500
Sold Price
$28,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,500
-16.42%
Current Estimated Value
$85,650

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$57,650
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.88%
Original Mortgage
$22,400
Outstanding Balance
$5,367
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$80,284

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2001
Sold by
Estate Stimlinger Thomas H
Bought by
Moshier David R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2001
Sold by
Estate Stimlinger Thomas H
Bought by
Moshier David R

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bean Mary Ann $28,000 Daniel Palumbo
Moshier David R $25,000 Nicholas A Dicerbo
Moshier David R $25,000 Nicholas A Dicerbo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bean Mary Ann $22,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/03/2014 07/03/14 Sold $28,000 -16.4% $16 / Sq Ft
03/18/2014 03/18/14 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2013 10/25/13 For Sale $33,500 -- $19 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $520 $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
2024 $1,758 $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
2023 $1,047 $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
2022 $1,062 $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
2021 $1,092 $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
2020 $459 $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
2019 $417 $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
2018 $858 $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
2017 $451 $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
2016 $438 $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
2015 -- $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
2014 -- $27,800 $3,800 $24,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B441088

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 041200-094-064-0004-037-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.