211 S Madison St Amarillo, TX 79101
Downtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $67,375 - $94,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
884
Sq Ft
$91/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 211 S Madison St, Amarillo, TX 79101 and is currently estimated at $80,688, approximately $91 per square foot. 211 S Madison St is a home located in Potter County with nearby schools including Bivins Elementary School, Carver Early Childhood Academy, and George Washington Carver Elementary Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2021
Sold by
Langston Memorial Chr Of God In Christ
Bought by
Amh Worldwide Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2013
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Langston Memorial Church Of God In Chris
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2012
Sold by
Midfirst Bank
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2012
Sold by
Parker James H
Bought by
Midfirst Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2005
Sold by
Michels Kyle
Bought by
Parker James H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$34,605
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amh Worldwide Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Amh Worldwide Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Langston Memorial Church Of God In Chris | $9,500 | None Available | |
| Secretary Of Veterans Affairs | -- | None Available | |
| Midfirst Bank | $22,914 | None Available | |
| Parker James H | -- | Stc | |
| Langston Memorial Church Of God Christ | -- | Stc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Parker James H | $34,605 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $599 | $28,528 | $1,742 | $26,786 |
| 2024 | $599 | $28,819 | $1,742 | $27,077 |
| 2023 | $570 | $26,365 | $1,742 | $24,623 |
| 2022 | $590 | $24,873 | $1,680 | $23,193 |
| 2021 | $383 | $15,450 | $1,680 | $13,770 |
| 2020 | $380 | $15,239 | $1,680 | $13,559 |
| 2019 | $382 | $15,239 | $1,680 | $13,559 |
| 2018 | $364 | $14,903 | $1,344 | $13,559 |
| 2017 | $373 | $15,392 | $1,344 | $14,048 |
| 2016 | $373 | $15,392 | $1,344 | $14,048 |
| 2015 | $34,022 | $15,392 | $1,344 | $14,048 |
| 2014 | $370 | $15,542 | $1,344 | $14,198 |
Source: Public Records
Map