NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $956,000 - $1,234,362

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,178 Sq Ft
$894/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 21, 2016

Last sale price $789,000 $670 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,261 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2024

This charming colonial townhouse in Glover Park is a true gem! Its meticulously renovated and maintained, the interior boasts 2 bedrooms plus a den filled with natural light, along with 1 full bathroom and one for guests, providing ample space for comfortable living. The dream cook's kitchen is a standout feature, with its sleek design and convenient sliding door leading out to the meticulously maintained patio creating a nice flow between indoor cooking and outdoor dining. The classic brick exterior adds timeless charm, while the seamless flow between the living and dining areas combined with the kitchen creates an inviting atmosphere for entertaining guests or simply relaxing. The house is 0.4 miles to Safeway, Whole Foods, and Trader Joes, less than 0.5 miles to Stoddert Elementary School and Hardy Middle School, and only 1 mile to Georgetown.
Included in rent HVAC Maintenance, gutter cleaning, and plumbing maintenance twice a year.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Carolina Herrera

(301) 516-1212 cherrera@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty License #sp98379908 Listed on: 05/06/2024

TTR Sotheby's International Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Sherry Brennan

(301) 694-8000 sherry.brennan@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #300407

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1925 | Remodeled in 2012

Lot Details

  • 1,297 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Property is in excellent condition

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Federal Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Rubber Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,178 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $5,000
  • Requires 1 Month of Rent Paid Up Front
  • Tenant pays for electricity, exterior maintenance, frozen waterpipe damage, gas, heat, hot water, insurance, minor interior maintenance, snow removal, all utilities
  • The owner pays for heater maintenance contract
  • Rent includes HVAC maint
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 24-Month Min and 36-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 7/8/24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1301/E/0462

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Building Winterized
  • Glover Park Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pets allowed on a case-by-case basis
  • Pet Deposit $200

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1925 | Remodeled in 2012

Lot Details

1,297 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2024-07-08
  • Months Rent Up Front: 1.0
  • Owner Pays: Heater Maintenance Contract
  • Pet Deposit: 200.00
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rent Includes: Hvac Maint
  • Security Deposit: 5000.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Exterior Maintenance, Frozen Waterpipe Damage, Gas, Heat, Hot Water, Insurance, Minor Interior Maintenance, Snow Removal, Utilities - All
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 36
  • Min Lease in Months: 24
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Federal
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-05-06
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Year Renovated: 2012
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer - Front Loading, Freezer, Microwave, Oven - Double, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer - Front Loading, Water Heater, Oven/Range - Gas
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Wood Floors, Crown Moldings, Chair Railings
  • Window Features: Insulated
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Den
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1178
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1178
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 4.24
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1178
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

• Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Previous Twelve Months Electric Expense: 1200.00
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Previous Twelve Months: 780.00
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: STODDERT
  • High School: WILSON SENIOR
  • Middle Or Junior School: HARDY

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1297.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R3

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1301/E/0462

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2024
Closed on
Mar 19, 2024
Sold by
Capozzi Charles John and Thoumi Andrea Ines
Sold Price
$5,500
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$1,053,091

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,047,591

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2016
Sold by
Capozzi Charles John and Thoumi Andrea Ines
Bought by
Capozzi Charles John and Thoumi Andrea Ines

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2015
Closed on
Jan 21, 2016
List Price
$795,000
Sold Price
$789,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-0.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.84%
Original Mortgage
$489,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2009
Sold by
Hansel Anthony
Bought by
Sarah Adair Hendrickson Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 1998
Sold by
Wexler Mark A
Bought by
Hansel Anthony

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$178,790
Interest Rate
7.04%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thoumi Andrea Ines -- None Listed On Document
Capozzi Charles John -- None Available
Capozzi Charles John $789,000 Title Town Settlements Llc
Sarah Adair Hendrickson Trust $685,000 --
Hansel Anthony $188,200 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Capozzi Charles John $489,000
Previous Owner Hansel Anthony $178,790
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Rented $5,500 +10.0% --
05/06/2024 05/06/24 For Rent $5,000 0.0% --
01/21/2016 01/21/16 Sold $789,000 -0.8% $670 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/11/2015 12/11/15 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2015 11/18/15 For Sale $795,000 -- $675 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,730 $999,260 $563,050 $436,210
2024 $7,495 $968,810 $560,240 $408,570
2023 $7,231 $934,700 $539,730 $394,970
2022 $6,916 $892,320 $520,750 $371,570
2021 $6,847 $881,890 $518,150 $363,740
2020 $6,744 $869,160 $509,450 $359,710
2019 $2,993 $838,550 $491,290 $347,260
2018 $6,322 $817,110 $0 $0
2017 $5,772 $751,550 $0 $0
2016 $5,570 $727,000 $0 $0
2015 $5,192 $682,220 $0 $0
2014 $5,074 $667,120 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2138920

Bright MLS

APN: 1301E-0462

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.