NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $384,000 - $389,023

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,693 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 14, 2022

Last sale price $405,000 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,568 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2022

Beautifully upgraded end-unit in popular Cary location! Bright & airy open floor plan feat. wood floors, huge eat-in kitchen, plantation shutters & an add'l flex room that could be dining or office. Spacious owner's retreat w/ tray ceiling & sitting room has a spa bath feat. dual vanity, garden tub, glass shower. Relax on the private screened porch overlooking wooded area. Amenities include an amazing resort-style pool, clubhouse, playground, & tennis! Top-rated schools & min. to 540, I-40, & Wegmans!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Knox

Keller Williams Legacy License #290095 Listed on: 12/10/2021

Keller Williams Legacy

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Zhang

Triangle Property Service LLC License #236623

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,423

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 79 x 23 x 20 x 79

Interior Spaces

  • 1,693 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,423

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$202 per month

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2007
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure
  • Subdivision Name: Twin Lakes
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1693.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Transitional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Contract Information Ownership Type: Townhouse
  • General Property Information Above Grade Unfinished Area: 105.0
  • General Property Information Total Unfinished Area2: 105.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 79 x 23 x 20 x 79
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Association Fee 2 Required YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Architectural Style Transitional: Yes
  • Attic Features Pull-Down Stairs: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Foundation Details Slab: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Lot Features Hardwood Trees: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: 2
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Room Types Office: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: 2
  • Laundry Features Upper Level: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Interior Features Shower Only: Yes
  • Utilities Cable Available: Yes
  • Remarks and Miscellaneous Syndication Remarks2: Beautifully upgraded end-unit in popular Cary location! Bright & airy open floor plan feat. wood floors, huge eat-in kitchen, plantation shutters & an add'l flex room that could be dining or office. Spacious owner's retreat w/ tray ceiling & sitting room has a spa bath feat. dual vanity, garden tub, glass shower. Relax on the private screened porch overlooking wooded area. Amenities include an amazing resort-style pool, clubhouse, playground, & tennis! Top-rated schools & min. to 540, I-40, & Wegmans!
  • Common Walls End Unit: Yes
  • General Property Information Association Name 2: Elite Management
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1693.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 2178.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 1693.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Separate Shower, Shower Only, Smooth Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Community Features:Playground2: Yes
  • Community Features:Pool2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Attic Features:Floored: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Playground, Tennis Court(s)
  • Acres: 0.05
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement, Stone
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch, Screened
  • Construction Materials:Fiber Cement: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Stone: Yes
  • Lot Features:Garden2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Playground3: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Tennis Court(s)3: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Parking Features:Assigned: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Zoned2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Pool, Street Lights
  • Association #2 Fee: 132.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 210.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Elite Management
  • Association Name: Elite Management
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Elite Management
  • Association Amenities:Pool: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Trail(s): Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:Maintenance Grounds2: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Tennis Courts: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:Insurance2: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:Maintenance Structure2: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Clubhouse: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 210.0
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • General Property Information:Association Fee 2: 132.0
  • General Property Information:Association Fee 2 Frequency: Monthly

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Panther Creek
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - West Cary

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 79 x 23 x 20 x 79
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2178.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2423.0
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wake - Cedar Fork

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2021
Closed on
Jan 14, 2022
List Price
$364,900
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,100
10.99%
Current Estimated Value
$386,006

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$18,994
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.11%
Original Mortgage
$279,000
Outstanding Balance
$257,501
Interest Rate
3.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$128,505

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2016
Sold by
Rotich Carolyne C
Bought by
Knox Daniel H and Knox Elizabeth M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,400
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2010
Sold by
Roupp Christopher W and Roupp Elesha
Bought by
Rotich Carolyne C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2007
Sold by
Kb Home Raleigh Durham Inc
Bought by
Roupp Christopher W and Roupp Elesha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,147
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guo Rui $405,000 Law Office Of Hong Zhou Pllc
Knox Daniel H $213,000 None Available
Rotich Carolyne C $190,000 None Available
Roupp Christopher W $231,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Guo Rui $279,000
Previous Owner Knox Daniel H $170,400
Previous Owner Rotich Carolyne C $190,000
Previous Owner Roupp Christopher W $193,147
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Off Market $405,000 -- --
01/14/2022 01/14/22 Sold $405,000 +11.0% $239 / Sq Ft
12/12/2021 12/12/21 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2021 12/10/21 For Sale $364,900 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,320 $384,961 $90,000 $294,961
2024 $3,248 $384,961 $90,000 $294,961
2023 $2,568 $254,307 $63,000 $191,307
2022 $2,473 $254,307 $63,000 $191,307
2021 $2,423 $254,307 $63,000 $191,307
2020 $2,436 $254,307 $63,000 $191,307
2019 $2,071 $191,569 $50,000 $141,569
2018 $1,944 $191,569 $50,000 $141,569
2017 $1,869 $191,569 $50,000 $141,569
2016 $1,841 $191,569 $50,000 $141,569
2015 $1,978 $198,904 $38,000 $160,904
2014 $1,866 $198,904 $38,000 $160,904
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 2422585

Doorify MLS

APN: 0745.01-48-2085-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.