2115 E 38th Ave Hobart, IN 46342
Estimated Value: $300,000 - $324,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,376
Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2115 E 38th Ave, Hobart, IN 46342 and is currently estimated at $313,852, approximately $132 per square foot. 2115 E 38th Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Hobart High School, Trinity Lutheran School, and Hobart Baptist School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2018
Sold by
Wilson Tracey L and The Estate Of Larry E Jones
Bought by
Burns Christina L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Outstanding Balance
$148,751
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$165,101
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burns Christina L | -- | Community Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Burns Christina L | $172,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,715 | $312,800 | $36,800 | $276,000 |
| 2024 | $11,814 | $292,300 | $36,300 | $256,000 |
| 2023 | $3,146 | $289,400 | $36,300 | $253,100 |
| 2022 | $3,146 | $259,200 | $36,300 | $222,900 |
| 2021 | $2,843 | $232,500 | $27,900 | $204,600 |
| 2020 | $2,671 | $220,100 | $27,900 | $192,200 |
| 2019 | $2,842 | $215,400 | $27,900 | $187,500 |
| 2018 | $2,720 | $195,700 | $27,900 | $167,800 |
| 2017 | $2,828 | $201,400 | $27,900 | $173,500 |
| 2016 | $2,756 | $200,500 | $27,900 | $172,600 |
| 2014 | $2,382 | $186,000 | $27,900 | $158,100 |
| 2013 | $2,688 | $184,500 | $27,900 | $156,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map