NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2115 Eden Rd York, PA 17406

Estimated Value: $345,000 - $400,854

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,358 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2022

Last sale price $321,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,678 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2022

Terrific multi/split level property with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths located in a quiet neighborhood within the Central York School District offering lots of privacy, outdoor entertainment amenities, open kitchen and family room layout and a separate living/dining room with a propane gas burning fireplace and 9' ceilings. Fire up the grill, have a pool party on the expansive two-tier deck and new concrete patio, relax on the front patio or cozy up next to the fireplace with blower when it gets chilly outside. The main floor has a living/dining room with gas fireplace & mantel, large kitchen with island and pantry that adjoins the family room which walks out to a two-tier deck and a 28 ft. sparkling above ground pool in a very private yard. The lower-level recreation room (or potential 4th bedroom) with full bathroom leads outside to a lovely new 19’X20’ concrete patio with a view of the pool, deck and the tree lined private side and backyards. The third level master bedroom with his and her separate walk-in closets adjoins the master bathroom suite with a soaking tub, stall shower, linen closet, large vanity with double sinks plus access to a generous storage area. Additional second and third bedrooms are generous in size and have closets. Laundry and another handy linen storage closet are also on this level. The front entry oversized insulated two car garage has both outside and inside access (to recreation room) with workshop and worktable areas and built-ins. Lots of additional storage space via the enormous lighted crawl space. Newer HVAC system, new carpet and additional recent upgrades ( see list in docs). Great location to schools, shopping, area parks and convenient access to Interstate 83 and Route 30 which are the main corridors to access Harrisburg, Hershey, Lancaster, and the Baltimore areas. Very close proximity to the Heritage Rail Trail (Route 30 Parking Lot), Greg Crist Memorial Park ballfields, John Rudy County Park, and Rocky Ridge County Park. Set up a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anne Kahlbaugh

(717) 840-4848 akahlbaugh@comcast.net RE/MAX Patriots License #RS335520 Listed on: 07/06/2022

RE/MAX Patriots

Last Buyer's Agent

Jane Megginson

(717) 569-1700 mikej@rogunlimited.com Realty ONE Group Unlimited License #RS354509

Realty ONE Group Unlimited

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,144

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 13,865 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned SMALL LOT SINGLE FAMILY

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Propane Water Heater
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Springettsbury Twp Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0002
  • Assessor Parcel Number 46-000-08-0002-C0-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,144

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Upright freezer in garage, rubbermaid shelving in garage and swing on back patio.
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: HE Front Loading Washer & Dryer. All appliances in kitchen (including wine cooler), additional refrigerator in garage, workshop table, pool supplies & inflatables and outdoor playset.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2022-07-07
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Gas, Dryer - Electric, Dryer - Front Loading, Energy Star Clothes Washer, Energy Star Refrigerator, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Washer - Front Loading
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile, Partially Carpeted, Vinyl, Laminate Plank, Tile/Brick, Luxury Vinyl Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Eat-In, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Screens, Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Marble
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass, Storm, Six Panel
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space, Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2358
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2358
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 154.43
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1942
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 416
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 416
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Stone, Asphalt, Concrete, Tile
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Play Equipment, Sidewalks
  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Filtered, Permits, Vinyl, Domestic Water

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access, Oversized, Built In
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 8
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Off Street, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Propane - Owned
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Propane
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Motion Detectors, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Propane, Phone Available, Electric Available, Cable Tv Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Assessed Value: 47780.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard, Landscaping, Level, Sideyard(s), Rear Yard, Partly Wooded, Stream/Creek
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 13865.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s), Porch(es), Roof

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10934879
  • School Tax: 4317.00
  • School Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6144.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 46-000-08-0002-C0-00000
  • Tax Lot: 0002
  • Tax Page Number: 6698
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CENTRAL YORK

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 6, 2022
Closed on
Aug 5, 2022
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$321,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,100
7.04%
Current Estimated Value
$380,714

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,714
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.68%
Original Mortgage
$256,800
Outstanding Balance
$242,662
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$138,052

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2005
Sold by
Thomas George M and Thomas Charlene A
Bought by
Koller Steven P and Koler Jennifer L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2003
Sold by
Tate Creston M and Tate Julie K
Bought by
Thomas George M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$151,200
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Welch Todd M $321,000 None Listed On Document
Koller Steven P $221,000 --
Thomas George M $45,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Welch Todd M $256,800
Previous Owner Koller Steven P $221,000
Previous Owner Thomas George M $151,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2022 08/16/22 Sold $321,000 +7.0% $136 / Sq Ft
07/08/2022 07/08/22 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2022 07/06/22 For Sale $299,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,771 $212,920 $47,780 $165,140
2025 $7,449 $212,920 $47,780 $165,140
2024 $6,258 $212,920 $47,780 $165,140
2023 $13,186 $212,390 $47,780 $164,610
2022 $13,110 $212,390 $47,780 $164,610
2021 $12,748 $212,390 $47,780 $164,610
2020 $12,447 $212,390 $47,780 $164,610
2019 $5,826 $212,390 $47,780 $164,610
2018 $5,703 $212,390 $47,780 $164,610
2017 $5,484 $212,390 $47,780 $164,610
2016 $0 $212,390 $47,780 $164,610
2015 -- $212,390 $47,780 $164,610
2014 -- $212,390 $47,780 $164,610
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAYK2024958

Bright MLS

APN: 46-000-08-0002.C0-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.