NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2116 Blossom Rd Westport, MA 02790

Estimated Value: $668,980 - $827,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,872 Sq Ft
$403/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2025

Last sale price $730,000 $390 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,488 / mo

69 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Wooded Lot
  • Attic
  • 3.01 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2025

Nestled on 3 acres of land and backing up to the city reservoir is this sprawling property consisting of the main house, a detached 1500 square foot modern garage. The spacious ranch style home offers cathedral ceilings in the open concept main living area, three bedrooms, one large bathroom and a laundry utility room. The ADU is a comfortable open space with full size kitchen and bathroom. Looking for an oversized heated garage with all the bells and whistles? Well, this one has got it all. This wonderful property set in a tranquil neighborhood truly has it all. This property is a must see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ronald Oliveira

RE/MAX Vantage Listed on: 02/03/2025

RE/MAX Vantage

Co-Listed By

Charles Lecorn

RE/MAX Vantage

Last Buyer's Agent

Ronald Oliveira

RE/MAX Vantage Listed on: 02/03/2025

RE/MAX Vantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,264

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 3.01 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R-80

Parking

  • 6 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,872 Sq Ft Home
  • Central Vacuum
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Outdoor Storage
  • Rain Gutters

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Additional Features

  • Guest House
  • Property is near schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0W13 B:0000 L:0014,2838569

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,264

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

3.01 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum, Walk-up Attic
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1872
  • Living Area: 1872
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN3217
  • MAIN SO: AN3217
  • Insulation: Unknown

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Storage, Guest House
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 6
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Carport, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Faces Side, Insulated, Oversized, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil, Propane
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0W13 B:0000 L:0014,2838569
  • Zoning: R-80
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.01
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 131116
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5264

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2025
Closed on
May 30, 2025
List Price
$799,900
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,900
-8.74%
Views
180
Current Estimated Value
$755,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.64%
Original Mortgage
$682,000
Outstanding Balance
$676,069
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$79,176

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2014
Sold by
Astle Pauline
Bought by
Astle Steven

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Medeiros John $730,000 None Available
Medeiros John D $730,000 None Available
Astle Steven -- --
Astle Daniel $230,000 --
Astle Steven R -- --
Astle Daniel $230,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Medeiros John D $682,000
Closed Medeiros John D $682,000
Previous Owner Astle Daniel $114,250
Previous Owner Astle Daniel $100,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Sold $730,000 -5.8% $390 / Sq Ft
04/13/2025 04/13/25 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2025 03/17/25 Price Changed $774,900 -3.1% $414 / Sq Ft
02/03/2025 02/03/25 For Sale $799,900 -- $427 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,533 $483,200 $202,400 $280,800
2024 $5,264 $458,100 $195,200 $262,900
2023 $5,214 $424,900 $171,000 $253,900
2022 $4,806 $380,800 $160,900 $219,900
2021 $4,867 $351,900 $161,400 $190,500
2020 $4,861 $336,400 $161,700 $174,700
2019 $4,833 $331,500 $164,000 $167,500
2018 $4,618 $315,900 $164,000 $151,900
2017 $4,227 $301,900 $151,800 $150,100
2016 $4,047 $296,900 $151,800 $145,100
2015 $3,942 $301,400 $151,800 $149,600
2014 $3,676 $292,200 $142,600 $149,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73331879

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: FALL-000013W-000000-000014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.