Estimated payment $4,947/month
Highlights
- Views of Trees
- Wooded Lot
- Wet Bar
- Deck
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Bathtub with Shower
About This Home
Listed by Stacey Nelson at RE/MAX Results 605-390-9028. Welcome to this inviting cabin in the heart of Terry Peak, where rustic charm meets mountain comfort—& opportunity. Perfectly for both personal enjoyment & strong short-term rental income potential, this 4-bedroom retreat is perfect for vacations in the Hills & investment all in one! Sleeping 14 people & 3 full bathrooms, it is great for tons of people, & don’t forget the toys! With a 2-CAR GARAGE (many don't here), you can put your ATV’s or cars in for safe storage. Inside, you’ll find a warm open-concept main level w/ custom rustic finishes throughout. The cozy living area w/ a gas fire place flows seamlessly into a spacious kitchen, dining space, & walk out to the deck w/ amazing views of the trees for your outdoor BBQ. The main floor has a lovely bedroom, upstairs is a loft for extra living room & a primary bedroom w/ ensuite bath. The walkout basement expands the home’s functionality w/ a bright family room complete w/ a wet bar, two additional bedrooms one w/ a queen bed & a set of bunk beds, a full bath—perfect for hosting guests or maximizing rental occupancy. Step outside to the large, covered deck & enjoy hot tub in the peaceful surroundings year-round. Your laundry is conveniently located when you walk in from the garage to drop off the wet sock or muddy clothes before you go inside. Location is where this property truly shines. Just minutes from Terry Peak Ski Area, it’s a dream destination for skiing & snowboarding enthusiasts. Outdoor lovers will appreciate easy access to the George S. Mickelson Trail for hiking, biking, running, ATVing, & snowmobiling adventures. When it’s time for entertainment, historic Deadwood is just a short drive away, offering vibrant nightlife, gaming, dining, & rich Old West history that draws visitors year-round. Whether you’re searching for a private mountain escape, a full-time residence, or a high-demand vacation rental, or a little of both, this cabin delivers.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2019
Lot Details
- 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
- Wooded Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Property Views
- Trees
- Hills
Home Design
- Frame Construction
Interior Spaces
- 2,338 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- Wet Bar
- Ceiling Fan
- Gas Fireplace
- Dishwasher
- Laundry on main level
- Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,171 | $785,950 | $130,000 | $655,950 |
| 2024 | $8,423 | $780,950 | $125,000 | $655,950 |
| 2023 | $8,066 | $646,620 | $100,000 | $546,620 |
| 2022 | $7,214 | $523,300 | $86,000 | $437,300 |
| 2021 | $6,681 | $523,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $512 | $52,000 | $52,000 | $0 |
| 2018 | $512 | $31,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $366 | $31,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $400 | $31,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $400 | $23,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $404 | $23,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $29,600 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | For Sale | $800,000 | +46.8% | $342 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/26/2020 10/26/20 | Sold | $545,000 | -2.5% | $233 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/19/2019 12/19/19 | For Sale | $559,000 | -- | $239 / Sq Ft |
Source: Black Hills Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 178926
APN: 26920-00001-012-11
- 21129 Gold Pan Trail Unit Lots 23 & 16 Blk 10
- 21129 Gold Pan Trail
- 11033 Antelope Trail
- Lot 17 Block 10 Gold Pan Trail
- 21163 Turkey Trail
- 21179 Turkey Trail
- Lot 16 Block 10 Gold Pan Trail
- Lot 19 Block 10 Antelope Trail
- Lot 15 Block 10 Gold Pan Trail
- Lot 14 Block 10 Gold Pan Trail
- Lot 12 & 13 Gold Pan Trail
- 21171 Turkey Trail
- 11022 Antelope Trail
- 21173 Turkey Trail
- 11030 Antelope Trail
- 21158 Last Chance Trail
- Lot 133 Eagle Trail Unit Paradise Acres IV
- 21171 Lost Camp Trail
- 21179 Last Chance Trail
- 11018 Buffalo Trail
Ask me questions while you tour the home.