NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $538,000 - $595,099

1 Bed
1 Bath
2,400 Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2025

Last sale price $600,000 $250 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,587 / mo

33 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

We are pleased to present 2117 G Street, a beautifully upgraded 4-unit multifamily property located in the heart of Downtown Bakersfield, just blocks from the historic Fox Theatre and the vibrant Padre Hotel. This asset features four spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom units, three of which have already been remodeled with modern interior finishes, along with plumbing and electrical upgrades. The property benefits from strong in-place cash flow, supported by recent capital improvements and increasing renter demand in this central Bakersfield location. With much of the heavy lifting already done, 2117 G offers a plug-and-play path to full stabilization and increased rental income, leaving only minimal effort for the final unit to be turned. Whether you're a seasoned investor or looking to enter the multifamily space with a low-maintenance, high-upside property, this is a rare opportunity to acquire a turnkey asset in a growing rental market.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Esteban Contreras

Watson Realty License #01975384 Listed on: 04/10/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Bobby Chalhoub

Broker X License #02018538

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 6,098

Interior Spaces

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Schools

  • Franklin Elementary School
  • Emerson Middle School
  • Bakersfield High School

Additional Features

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00322207

Community Details

Overview

  • 4 Units
  • Bakersfield Subdivision

Building Details

  • Gross Income $57,654
  • Net Operating Income $36,350

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Deposit Amount Required: 5000.00
  • Property Sub Type: 4 Units
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1400
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 2400.00

• Zoning Description: Apartment
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.00
  • Parcel #: 00322207

Multi Family

  • Total Annual Expense: 19574.00
  • Vacancy Factor: 3.00
  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Existing Lease Type: Net
  • Annual Gross Income: 57654.00
  • Property Net Operating Income: 36350.00

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Franklin

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2025
Closed on
Jun 5, 2025
List Price
$649,999
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,999
-7.69%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$579,275

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$20,725
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.96%
Original Mortgage
$1,622,150
Outstanding Balance
$1,609,441
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$1,030,166

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2023
Sold by
G Street Twelve Llc
Bought by
G Street Twelve Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$950,000
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2020
Closed on
Apr 19, 2021
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$120,000
-30%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2020
Sold by
Schwartz Neil and Carlson Alissa
Bought by
Giesie Morgan A and Locascio Charles A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2018
Sold by
Schwartz Neil E
Bought by
Schwartz Neil

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2013
Closed on
Sep 24, 2013
List Price
$213,500
Sold Price
$213,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.31%
Original Mortgage
$149,450
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2005
Sold by
Yarger Ransom and Ransom Yarger Trust
Bought by
Yarger Ransom H and Yarger Lavenia Kay

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$269,500
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 1998
Sold by
Yarger Ransom Tr
Bought by
Yarger Ransom and The Ransom Yarger Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 1998
Sold by
Yarger Ransom and Yarger Lavenia K
Bought by
Yarger Ransom

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pinnacle Properties Ca Llc $600,000 First American Title
G Street Twelve Llc -- California Best Title
G Street Twelve Llc -- None Available
Giesie Morgan A $280,000 Placer Title Company
Schwartz Neil -- Old Republic Title Co
Schwartz Neil E $213,500 Placer Title Company

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pinnacle Properties Ca Llc $1,622,150
Previous Owner G Street Twelve Llc $950,000
Previous Owner Giesie Morgan A $210,000
Previous Owner Schwartz Neil $220,000
Previous Owner Schwartz Neil E $149,450
Previous Owner Yarger Ransom H $269,500
Previous Owner Yarger Ransom $72,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/01/2025 07/01/25 Sold $600,000 -7.7% $250 / Sq Ft
05/13/2025 05/13/25 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2025 04/10/25 For Sale $649,999 0.0% $271 / Sq Ft
11/19/2022 11/19/22 Rented $1,250 0.0% --
10/21/2022 10/21/22 For Rent $1,250 0.0% --
04/07/2021 04/07/21 Sold $280,000 -30.0% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2021 03/08/21 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2020 07/22/20 For Sale $400,000 +87.4% $167 / Sq Ft
11/18/2013 11/18/13 Sold $213,500 0.0% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/19/2013 10/19/13 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2013 04/25/13 For Sale $213,500 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,967 $303,079 $54,121 $248,958
2024 $5,967 $297,137 $53,060 $244,077
2023 $5,821 $291,312 $52,020 $239,292
2022 $5,644 $285,600 $51,000 $234,600
2021 $4,813 $242,349 $60,018 $182,331
2020 $4,679 $239,865 $59,403 $180,462
2019 $4,589 $239,865 $59,403 $180,462
2018 $4,494 $230,553 $57,098 $173,455
2017 $4,459 $226,033 $55,979 $170,054
2016 $4,164 $221,602 $54,882 $166,720
2015 $4,125 $218,274 $54,058 $164,216
2014 $3,996 $214,000 $53,000 $161,000

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202504063

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 003-222-07-00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.