NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2117 Old School Trail Morganton, NC 28655

Estimated Value: $288,000 - $345,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,479 Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2025

Last sale price $290,000 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,805 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2025

Welcome to this charming 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offering 1,479 SqFt nestled on 1.46 peaceful acres just a short drive from downtown Morganton and best of all, no city taxes! This property offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience with plenty of room both inside and out. Enjoy your morning coffee on the covered front porch or take in quiet scenery from the back porch with a complete handicap accessible ramp for added ease and comfort. The main level features a bright and spacious layout while the partially finished basement includes a full bathroom ideal for a guest suite, rec room, or home office. An attached 2 car garage provides easy access and extra storage and the mostly private lot gives you the serenity of country living without sacrificing proximity to town. Whether you're. searching for your forever home or a peaceful retreat, this one checks all the boxes!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dylan Stidham

RE/MAX Prestige Legacy Brokerage Email: dylanstidhamrealestate@gmail.com License #350361 Listed on: 11/18/2025

RE/MAX Prestige Legacy

Last Buyer's Agent

PRESTINA CROMWELL

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Paracle License #344632

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Paracle

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • Property is zoned R-3

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Basement Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Propane Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2705233245

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

1.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 196.08
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: dylanstidhamrealestate@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: No
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1106
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 719
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 719
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1106
  • Has Basement: Basement Garage Door, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 373
  • Fireplace Features: Propane
  • Living Area: 1479
  • Bedroom Main: 3
  • Bedroom Basement: 0
  • Bedroom Third: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Walter Johnson
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 2705233245
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R-3

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mountain View
  • High School: Freedom

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2025
Closed on
Dec 17, 2025
Sold by
Padgett Phillip J
Bought by
Brown Trent Matthew and Brown Jessica Ann
Seller's Agent
Dylan Stidham
RE/MAX Prestige Legacy
Buyer's Agent
PRESTINA CROMWELL
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Paracle
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-10.77%
Views
54
Current Estimated Value
$318,132

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,132
Avg. Annual Appreciation
31.30%
Original Mortgage
$290,000
Outstanding Balance
$290,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$28,132

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown Trent Matthew $325,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown Trent Matthew $290,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Sold $290,000 -10.8% $196 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 For Sale $325,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,284 $174,025 $36,370 $137,655
2024 $1,289 $174,025 $36,370 $137,655
2023 $1,289 $174,025 $36,370 $137,655
2022 $1,035 $115,533 $28,064 $87,469
2021 $1,029 $115,533 $28,064 $87,469
2020 $979 $115,533 $28,064 $87,469
2019 $979 $115,533 $28,064 $87,469
2018 $973 $114,810 $28,064 $86,746
2017 $971 $114,810 $28,064 $86,746
2016 $938 $114,810 $28,064 $86,746
2015 $935 $114,810 $28,064 $86,746
2014 $933 $114,810 $28,064 $86,746
2013 $933 $114,810 $28,064 $86,746
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4322883

Canopy MLS

APN: 52299

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.