NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $296,000 - $306,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,031 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 9, 2020

Last sale price $215,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,181 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of October 2020

Groesbeck area, close to the East Wood Towne Center! Smashing approx. 1,664 sq. ft. 3-bedroom ranch home nestled on a beautiful manageable lot! Care has been given to this lovely move-in condition home. Flex room sitting area or study with a 2-faced brick fireplace. Spacious great room surrounded by windows with access to the deck and well landscaped lot. Enjoy the charming shed for extra storage! Oversized eating area with a pantry. Good sized fresh and open kitchen with an eating bar plus newer stainless-steel appliances. Utility closet and a convenient full bath off the large 2-car garage with all new mechanisms. The master is good sized with backyard views and updated bath. 2 additional bedrooms. Finished lower level with a media area plus game room. Pride of ownership inside & out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynne VanDeventer

Coldwell Banker Professionals -Okemos License #6501128440 Listed on: 08/31/2020

Coldwell Banker Professionals -Okemos

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelbie Smith

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6501394028

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,772

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 11,282 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 94.72x153
  • North Facing Home
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,772

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1664.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 94.72X153
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1664.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1664.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 2031.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Improvements:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Other Equipment:Satellite Dish: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: North
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, Laminate Counters, Pantry, Primary Downstairs
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Other Level: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 367.0
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2031.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 2
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1664.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • RoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Aluminum Siding

• Parking Features: Attached
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven, Electric Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size: 94.72X153
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11282.04
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 3632
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4772.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 79352.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 90700.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2014
Closed on
Dec 1, 2014
Sold by
Schneiderman Robert A and Schneiderman Roberta K A
List Price
$142,500
Sold Price
$131,700
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,800
-7.58%
Current Estimated Value
$302,051

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$170,351
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2001
Sold by
Schneiderman Elizabeth A
Bought by
Schneiderman Robert A and Schneiderman Roberta K A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,400
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Demarco David G $131,700 Liberty Title
Schneiderman Robert A $148,000 Metropolitan Title Company
Schneiderman Elizabeth A $123,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Schneiderman Robert A $118,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/09/2020 10/09/20 Sold $215,000 +2.4% $106 / Sq Ft
09/01/2020 09/01/20 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2020 08/31/20 For Sale $209,900 +59.4% $103 / Sq Ft
12/01/2014 12/01/14 Sold $131,700 -7.6% $79 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2014 11/04/14 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2014 08/14/14 For Sale $142,500 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,817 $134,900 $21,000 $113,900
2024 $55 $124,600 $21,000 $103,600
2023 $6,386 $113,500 $21,000 $92,500
2022 $5,745 $96,000 $17,900 $78,100
2021 $5,676 $93,800 $17,300 $76,500
2020 $4,857 $90,700 $17,300 $73,400
2019 $4,661 $92,800 $17,300 $75,500
2018 $4,362 $89,100 $17,300 $71,800
2017 $4,178 $89,100 $17,300 $71,800
2016 $3,776 $76,800 $17,300 $59,500
2015 $3,776 $73,600 $34,582 $39,018
2014 $3,776 $71,200 $34,582 $36,618
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 249247

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 01-01-02-351-202

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.