$1,020,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,435 Sq Ft
0.52 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$711 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Open Floorplan
  • Birney Elementary School Rated A+
  • 0.52 Acre Lot
  • 3-minute walk to Perry Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome home to this beautifully updated end-unit townhome in the heart of North Redondo Beach. Offering 1,435 square feet, this 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence is truly turnkey. As soon as you enter through the front door, you’re greeted by an abundance of natural light, making the entire space feel bright and welcoming. The open living space is anchored by a cozy fireplace and seamless access to a large, turfed private patio—perfect for indoor-outdoor living and entertaining. The remodeled kitchen features new stainless-steel appliances, a warming drawer, built-in wine fridge, and an adorable breakfast nook. Both bedrooms are generously sized, with the primary suite boasting an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet with custom built-ins. Additional highlights include hardwood flooring, new bespoke lighting fixtures throughout, and an attached 2-car garage with ample storage. Ideally located near award-winning schools, the beach, and beloved local favorites like Georgia’s and Tommy & Atticus, this thoughtfully updated townhome delivers move-in ready comfort and an unbeatable South Bay lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelsey Harrington

Compass Brokerage Phone: 7607033591 License #02127375 Listed on: 02/23/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

James Harvey

Bayside License #02112788

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1979 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1 Common Wall
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $325 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 1,435 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Upgraded Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 33607
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4156017036
  • $511 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • 12 Units

Year Built

Built in 1979 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

HOA Fees

$325 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4156017036
  • Year Built: 1979
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1435.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Storage
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Dining Room, In Kitchen, Breakfast Nook
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Price Per Square Foot: 710.80
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, All Bedrooms Up, Living Room, Primary Suite
  • Bathroom Features: Upgraded, Shower In Tub, Bathtub, Vanity Area, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen, Built-In Trash/Recycling

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Disposal, Warming Drawer, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Gas Range, Freezer, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Kitchen, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Water, Pest Control, Maintenance Grounds
  • Association Fee: 325.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Curbs, Biking, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Suburban
  • Association Management: Self-managed

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22503.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5166

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 22503.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 12
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 33607
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 511.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2026
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
List Price
$985,000
Sold Price
$1,020,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
3.55%
Views
27

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-37.64%
Original Mortgage
$836,400
Outstanding Balance
$835,507
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$146,675

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 18, 2021
Closed on
Feb 3, 2022
List Price
$895,000
Sold Price
$885,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.49%
Original Mortgage
$792,075
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2005
Sold by
Gossling Megan A
Bought by
Gossling Edward H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2005
Sold by
Decker Douglas D and Decker Elena
Bought by
Gossling Megan A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
5.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,020,000 Consumers Title Company
Grant Deed $885,000 Progressive Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Progressive Title
Grant Deed $547,000 Progressive Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $836,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $792,075 New Conventional
Previous Owner $350,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $1,020,000 +3.6% $711 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $985,000 +11.3% $686 / Sq Ft
02/10/2022 02/10/22 Sold $885,000 -1.1% $617 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/19/2022 01/19/22 For Sale $895,000 0.0% $624 / Sq Ft
01/11/2022 01/11/22 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2021 12/18/21 For Sale $895,000 0.0% $624 / Sq Ft
11/15/2020 11/15/20 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
11/06/2020 11/06/20 For Rent $3,000 0.0% --
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
09/04/2020 09/04/20 For Rent $3,000 +5.3% --
04/05/2018 04/05/18 Rented $2,850 0.0% --
03/09/2018 03/09/18 For Rent $2,850 +9.6% --
01/25/2016 01/25/16 Rented $2,600 0.0% --
01/22/2016 01/22/16 For Rent $2,600 +6.1% --
09/05/2014 09/05/14 Rented $2,450 0.0% --
09/05/2014 09/05/14 For Rent $2,450 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,578 $939,168 $424,483 $514,685
2024 $10,578 $920,754 $416,160 $504,594
2023 $10,383 $902,700 $408,000 $494,700
2022 $8,329 $718,481 $593,703 $124,778
2021 $8,125 $704,394 $582,062 $122,332
2019 $7,966 $683,503 $564,799 $118,704
2018 $7,769 $670,102 $553,725 $116,377
2016 $7,130 $609,000 $504,000 $105,000
2015 $6,575 $562,000 $465,000 $97,000
2014 $6,276 $532,000 $440,000 $92,000

MLS Number: SB26035106

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4156-017-036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.