NOT LISTED FOR SALE

212 24th St Union, NE 68455

Estimated Value: $297,000 - $432,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,496 Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2024

Last sale price $380,000 $254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,129 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2024

AMA. Seeking all homesteaders! This charming farmhouse on 3 acres features a new roof and septic in 2022 and a spacious brand new covered front porch(32x10!). Enjoy a brand new pool, 2 gazebos, chicken coop, extensive gardens, and a HUGE 3+ car garage with new concrete floor and 50 amp service-perfect to plug in your camper! Water was recently run to 3 areas of the property near the chickens, pigpen and grain bin gazebo. Inside you will find an updated kitchen with painted cabinets and spacious pantry, main floor laundry, updated baths, hardwood floors, all new light fixtures and almost all newer windows. All electric house. NO covenants and your only neighbors are corn fields.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie David

Nebraska Realty Brokerage Phone: 402-215-8389 License #20040789 Listed on: 07/18/2024

Nebraska Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Heidi Cline

Tenacious Realty License #20120157

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,998

Year Built

  • Built in 1919

Lot Details

  • 3.03 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 291 x 500 x 228 x 32 x 453
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Secluded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,496 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 130393499

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,998

Year Built

Built in 1919

Lot Details

3.03 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 130393499
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.03
  • Lot Size: 291 x 500 x 228 x 32 x 453
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Union
  • Directions: GPS
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1496
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Remarks22: Easy to show! Some buildings will not stay: She-shed/playset(No exceptions)/playhouse/Dog house/pig barn/trampoline/hot tub. BEES are on Northwest corner of property near the mini storage units, please keep distance!
  • Kitchen Level: Main Floor
  • Attribution Contact: M: 402-215-8389
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Appliances: Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove, Formal Dining Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1496
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other
  • Room Office Area: 145
  • Room Office Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Office Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main Floor
  • Room Kitchen Features: Wood Floor, Pantry
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main Floor
  • Bedroom 1 Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Dining Room Features: Wood Floor, Fireplace
  • Living Room Features: Wood Floor, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main Floor
  • Master Bedroom Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bathroom Features: 3/4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Exterior Features: Storm Cellar, Horse Permitted
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Pool Features: Above Ground
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Patio, Deck
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

• Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Over 1 up to 5 Acres, Secluded
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1998.06

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2024
Closed on
Aug 8, 2024
Sold by
Rock Johnathan and Rock Autumn
Bought by
Andrews Robert P and Chadwell Christine M
Seller's Agent
Julie David
Nebraska Realty
Buyer's Agent
Heidi Cline
Tenacious Realty
List Price
$380,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Views
41
Current Estimated Value
$362,444

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$17,556
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2016
Sold by
Owens Shawn W and Owens Christie M
Bought by
Jones Joshua B and Becker Alesha K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,771
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Andrews Robert P $380,000 Nebraska Title
Jones Joshua B $120,000 Nebraska Title
Owens Shawn W $90,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jones Joshua B $120,771
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Sold $380,000 0.0% $254 / Sq Ft
07/19/2024 07/19/24 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2024 07/18/24 For Sale $380,000 +33.3% $254 / Sq Ft
05/20/2022 05/20/22 Sold $285,000 -5.0% $207 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/26/2022 04/26/22 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2022 04/21/22 For Sale $299,900 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,346 $216,100 $56,500 $159,600
2024 $1,583 $137,955 $49,310 $88,645
2023 $1,863 $121,525 $32,880 $88,645
2022 $1,872 $114,025 $34,524 $79,501
2021 $1,718 $103,115 $27,400 $75,715
2020 $1,840 $108,789 $27,400 $81,389
2019 $1,832 $108,789 $27,400 $81,389
2018 $1,845 $108,789 $27,400 $81,389
2017 $1,873 $108,789 $27,400 $81,389
2016 $1,840 $108,789 $27,400 $81,389
2015 $1,817 $108,789 $27,400 $81,389
2014 $1,703 $97,482 $27,400 $70,082

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22418394

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 130393499

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.