212 Academy St Cameron, IL 61423
Estimated payment $895/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Formal Dining Room
- Porch
- Corner Lot
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Oversized Parking
About This Home
From the moment you arrive, this beautiful 4 bed, 1 bath home delivers the best of both worlds: classic charm inside and plenty of space outside. The inviting covered front porch welcomes you into a home with timeless character including rich woodwork boldly framing windows & doorways, traditional 5-panel doors, desired hardwood floors, and more. From the formal entry space, a stunning columned opening leads into the bright living room perfect for gathering. Elegant French doors open into the formal dining room creating an ideal place to entertain with the adjacent kitchen offering ample cabinetry and counter space. The main floor offers added flexibility with a sizable bedroom (currently used as a laundry space) and a full bath. Up the stately staircase, the spacious primary bedroom features a large walk-in closet while two additional bedrooms complete this level. Sitting on a corner lot, the property showcases a massive pole barn garage providing endless possibilities for storage, hobbies, or workspace complemented by an additional shed for even more room to spread out. Enjoy morning coffee on the front porch and spend summer evenings relaxing on the back deck. Here's your chance for small-town living with room to grow, gather, and make it your own!
Listing Agent
Platinum Key Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: 309-343-1186 License #471020643 Listed on: 03/18/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,135
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 120 x 142
- Corner Lot
- Level Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Oversized Parking
Home Design
- Brick Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,491 Sq Ft Home
- Ceiling Fan
- Replacement Windows
- Formal Dining Room
Kitchen
- Range with Range Hood
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Homestead Exemption
- Assessor Parcel Number 03-205-007-00
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,135 | $20,480 | $1,940 | $18,540 |
| 2023 | $1,135 | $19,360 | $1,830 | $17,530 |
| 2022 | $949 | $17,900 | $1,690 | $16,210 |
| 2021 | $881 | $16,720 | $1,580 | $15,140 |
| 2020 | $888 | $16,720 | $1,580 | $15,140 |
| 2019 | $879 | $16,390 | $1,550 | $14,840 |
| 2018 | $889 | $10,510 | $1,560 | $8,950 |
| 2017 | $857 | $16,180 | $1,530 | $14,650 |
| 2016 | $795 | $15,800 | $1,490 | $14,310 |
| 2015 | -- | $15,200 | $1,430 | $13,770 |
| 2014 | -- | $14,990 | $1,410 | $13,580 |
| 2013 | -- | $15,340 | $1,440 | $13,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $149,900 | -- | $101 / Sq Ft |
Source: RMLS Alliance
MLS Number: CA1042426
APN: 03-205-007-00
- 1685 160th Ave
- 000 90th St
- 4 Fairway Dr
- 4256 Evergreen Dr
- 1202 Maplewood Dr
- 4216 Sycamore Bend
- 1142 E 6th Ave
- 87th Wedgewood Dr Unit 9
- 1131 E 6th Ave
- 13 Wedgewood Dr
- 11 Wedgewood Dr
- 1142 E Broadway
- 711 N 11th St
- 1051 E Broadway
- 1596 Berwick Rd
- 1030 E 2nd Ave
- 517 College Manor Place
- 521 N 10th St
- 822 S 8th St
- lot 10 Fair Acres Dr
- 105 W Hunter St
- 1265 W Losey St
- 688 W Tompkins St
- 1384 N Henderson St
- 935 Dayton Dr
- 343 E Water St Unit 1
- 925 N Broad St
- 589 E Losey St Unit 597 E. Losey Unit A 1stFl
- 265 Duffield Ave Unit 1
- 472 Yates St
- 1141 Florence Ave
- 1156 E Losey St
- 279 Michigan Ave
- 199 Lakeview Dr
- 201 S 1st St
- 407-407 SW 8th St Unit 407
- 812 SW 9th St
- 804 SW 4th St Unit 6
- 607 NE 3rd Ave Unit 2
- 607 NE 3rd Ave Unit 5
Ask me questions while you tour the home.