Estimated Value: $113,000 - $183,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
910
Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 212 Chapman St, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $144,723, approximately $159 per square foot. 212 Chapman St is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including G.W. Carver Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2006
Sold by
Helm John W
Bought by
Helm Steven T
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helm Steven T | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $408 | $69,100 | $44,100 | $25,000 |
| 2024 | $407 | $67,900 | $42,900 | $25,000 |
| 2023 | $804 | $67,000 | $39,800 | $27,200 |
| 2022 | $708 | $59,000 | $34,900 | $24,100 |
| 2021 | $649 | $54,100 | $32,200 | $21,900 |
| 2020 | $637 | $53,100 | $32,200 | $20,900 |
| 2019 | $613 | $51,100 | $32,200 | $18,900 |
| 2018 | $592 | $50,200 | $32,200 | $18,000 |
| 2017 | $590 | $50,000 | $32,200 | $17,800 |
| 2016 | $590 | $50,000 | $32,200 | $17,800 |
| 2015 | $490 | $41,500 | $25,500 | $16,000 |
| 2014 | $490 | $41,500 | $25,500 | $16,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map