$102,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026

212 E Elm St Gillespie, IL 62033

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,505 Sq Ft
7,501 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$68 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

2 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Move-in ready with updates throughout! The kitchen has been refreshed with updated cabinetry, countertops, sink, and includes all appliances, plus vinyl plank flooring and space for an eat-in area. Main floor laundry/mudroom conveniently located off the rear sliding door. Separate dining room and a spacious living room, both featuring vinyl plank flooring and wiring for a wall-mounted TV. The main level has been professionally plaster skim coated, giving the home a clean, modern feel. Two bedrooms on the main floor offer good closet space, with a third bedroom or flexible playroom upstairs. Enjoy the updated back deck with new boards and railing, plus alley access for added convenience. Major updates include electric, sewer line, HVAC, and sump pump.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Mihelcic

RE/MAX Alliance License #475155256 Listed on: 03/22/2026

RE/MAX Alliance

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Perfetti

Century 21 Reid Baugher Realty License #475.211941

Century 21 Reid Baugher Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,386

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 7,501 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,505 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Gillespie Dist 7 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-001-368-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,386

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

7,501 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1722
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-635-2900
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: P C Huggins Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1505
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Partial, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: See Seller's Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: GILLESPIE DIST 7
  • Junior High Dist: GILLESPIE DIST 7
  • High School: Gillespie Community High Schoo
  • Middle Or Junior School: GILLESPIE DIST 7

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50x150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7501.03
  • Parcel Number: 10-001-368-00

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1386

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
Paul Perfetti
Century 21 Reid Baugher Realty
List Price
$105,000
Sold Price
$102,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-2.86%
Views
19

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-18.39%
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Outstanding Balance
$95,000
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$5,355

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2023
Sold by
Mcdaniel Chandler Jay
Bought by
Booth Lilly Elizabeth and Mcdaniel Chandler Jay

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2021
Sold by
Schoe Devon
Bought by
Mcdaniel Chandler

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$28,000
Interest Rate
2.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2017
Closed on
Apr 5, 2017
List Price
$39,900
Sold Price
$20,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-49.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.51%
Original Mortgage
$16,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2015
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2014
Sold by
Macoupin County Sheriff
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Warranty Deed -- M County Title
Quit Claim Deed $35,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $35,000 Community Title
Deed $20,000 Stewart Title
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Sheriffs Deed -- Premier Title
Deed $3,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $95,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $28,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $16,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $102,000 -2.9% $68 / Sq Ft
03/22/2026 03/22/26 For Sale $105,000 +200.0% $70 / Sq Ft
11/08/2021 11/08/21 Sold $35,000 -22.2% $23 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/26/2021 05/26/21 For Sale $45,000 +125.0% $30 / Sq Ft
04/28/2017 04/28/17 Sold $20,000 0.0% $16 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/17/2017 03/17/17 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2017 03/10/17 Price Changed $20,000 -49.9% $16 / Sq Ft
01/30/2017 01/30/17 For Sale $39,900 -- $32 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,386 $21,346 $2,109 $19,237
2023 $1,356 $19,765 $1,953 $17,812
2022 $1,356 $18,472 $1,825 $16,647
2021 $1,284 $17,264 $1,706 $15,558
2020 $1,209 $16,134 $1,594 $14,540
2019 $1,215 $15,366 $1,518 $13,848
2018 $1,205 $15,366 $1,518 $13,848
2017 $967 $15,064 $1,488 $13,576
2016 $1,204 $15,064 $1,488 $13,576
2015 $736 $15,064 $1,488 $13,576
2014 $749 $15,064 $1,488 $13,576
2013 $775 $16,348 $1,615 $14,733

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26015566

MARIS MLS

APN: 10-001-368-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.