$125,000

Estimated payment $793/month

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,010 Sq Ft
$124 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Home Office
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central High School Rated A
  • Laundry Room
  • 3-minute walk to Skelton Park

About This Home

Don't miss out on this 2 bedroom house centrally located in Champaign. Located near the U of I and downtown Champaign. This house features high ceilings and large rooms throughout. Perfect for a first home or an investor adding to their portfolio.

Listing Agent

Jake Patterson

Realty Select One License #475166188 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,500

Year Built

  • Built in 1914

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 66x66

Home Design

  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,010 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Schools

  • Unit 4 Of Choice Elementary School
  • Champaign/Middle Call Unit 4 351

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,500

Year Built

Built in 1914

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1914
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Legal Description: Lot pt 21 Master in Chancery Sub of N 1/2 Lt 2 Sec. 7-19-9 - aka - Sub of N 1/2 Lt 2 Sec. 7-19-9
  • Actual Status: New
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1010
  • Room Type: Office
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1010
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 1986

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Steel Siding
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Yes
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Unit 4 Of Choice
  • High School: Central High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Champaign/Middle Call Unit 4 351

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 66x66
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 22

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1500
  • Tax Year: 2024

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,500 $19,300 $1,810 $17,490
2024 $1,413 $17,200 $1,610 $15,590
2023 $1,413 $15,670 $1,470 $14,200
2022 $1,330 $14,460 $1,360 $13,100
2021 $1,297 $14,170 $1,330 $12,840
2020 $1,332 $14,530 $1,360 $13,170
2019 $1,289 $14,230 $1,330 $12,900
2018 $1,261 $14,010 $1,310 $12,700
2017 $1,266 $14,010 $1,310 $12,700
2016 $1,135 $13,720 $1,280 $12,440
2015 $1,144 $13,480 $1,260 $12,220
2014 $629 $13,480 $1,260 $12,220
2013 $624 $13,480 $1,260 $12,220
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $125,000 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $26,000 Attorney
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jake Patterson

Realty Select One

(217) 846-8199

Section Image

Jake Patterson is a seasoned real estate agent with over 10 years of experience in both residential and commercial real estate. Throughout his career, Jake has helped numerous clients successfully buy and sell properties in the local market. He has a deep understanding of the local real estate market trends and uses his knowledge to help his clients make informed decisions.

Apart from his professional work, Jake enjoys spending time with his family and friends. He is particularly close

Jake's Other Listings

  • 1710 W Church St, Champaign, IL 61821

    $209,900 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,608 Sq Ft
    • 1710 W Church St
    • Champaign, IL

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering over 1,600 sq. ft. of comfortable living space. Inside, you'll find a spacious layout featuring a main-floor bedroom, a dedicated dining room, and a kitchen with upgraded appliances and plenty of workspace-perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The inviting family room boasts warm hardwood floors, while the main-level