NOT LISTED FOR SALE

212 Shadowlawn Ave Greencastle, IN 46135

Estimated Value: $221,000 - $257,459

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,456 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2016

Last sale price $155,900 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,391 / mo

87 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Thermal Windows
  • Bungalow
  • Pole Barn
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2016

Honey we're home! Gorgeous, newly renovated 3 bedroom 1 bath home has been completely rebuilt and re-designed. New Roof, Kitchen, Furnace and Bathroom. Great floor-plan with beautiful new hickory hardwoods throughout. All new kitchen including slate appliances, pecan cabinets, and Mosaic tile. Bathroom has Jacuzzi tub and Parquet tile throughout. Unfinished Bonus room upstairs. Home sits on a 1 acre lot and includes a 40X30 insulated Pole Barn with concrete and a bathroom!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christopher Harcourt

Harcourt Real Estate Team License #RB15000824 Listed on: 01/15/2016

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $668

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 1.06

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,456 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Thermal Windows
  • Unfinished Basement

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Electric Oven
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Pole Barn
  • 1.06 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 670916304008000008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$668

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.06
  • Subdivision Name: NO SUBDIVISION
  • Inspection Warranties: Not Applicable
  • Property Description: Honey we're home! Gorgeous, newly renovated 3 bedroom 1 bath home has been completely rebuilt and re-designed. New Roof, Kitchen, Furnace and Bathroom. Great floor-plan with beautiful new hickory hardwoods throughout. All new kitchen including slate appliances, pecan cabinets, and Mosaic tile. Bathroom has Jacuzzi tub and Parquet tile throughout. Unfinished Bonus room upstairs. Home sits on a 1 acre lot and includes a 40X30 insulated Pole Barn with concrete and a bathroom!
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Windows Thermal
  • Living Area: 1456
  • Other Equipment: Not Applicable
  • Room Count: 6
  • Eating Area: Eat In Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Sq Ft Main Upper: 1456
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1456
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Master Bedroom Description: Main Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 1456
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Optional Level Below Grade: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Disclosures: Not Applicable
  • Exterior Features: Barn Pole, Driveway Gravel
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Association Maintained Building Exterior: 0

• Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: 0
  • Utility Options: Cable Connected,High Speed Internet Avail
  • Water Heater: Electric

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Parcel Number: 670916304008000008
  • Acres: 1-3 Acres
  • Lot Information: Sidewalks,Storm Sewer,Street Lights,Tree Mature
  • Lot Number: 1 acre
  • Lot Size: 1.06

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 668
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 334
  • Tax Exemption: HomesteadTaxExemption,MortageTaxExemption

MLS Schools

  • School District: Greencastle Community

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2016
Closed on
Apr 18, 2016
Sold by
Rose Ronald J
Bought by
Kimmel Samuel Joseph and Kimmel Raeanne Alise
Seller's Agent
Christopher Harcourt
Harcourt Real Estate Team
Buyer's Agent
Christopher Harcourt
RE/MAX Cornerstone
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$155,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-5.46%
Current Estimated Value
$237,865

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,965
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.28%
Original Mortgage
$153,075
Outstanding Balance
$120,569
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$117,296

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2014
Closed on
Jul 2, 2014
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-6.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
50.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2006
Sold by
Gretter Gary U and Gretter Sandra S
Bought by
Hubble Kevin R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,289
Interest Rate
6.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kimmel Samuel Joseph $153,075
Previous Owner Hubble Kevin R $68,289
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/18/2016 04/18/16 Sold $155,900 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
04/11/2016 04/11/16 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2016 03/14/16 Off Market $155,900 -- --
02/02/2016 02/02/16 Price Changed $159,900 -3.0% $110 / Sq Ft
01/14/2016 01/14/16 For Sale $164,900 +119.9% $113 / Sq Ft
07/02/2014 07/02/14 Sold $75,000 -6.1% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/02/2014 07/02/14 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2014 06/18/14 For Sale $79,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,474 $145,300 $34,800 $110,500
2024 $1,474 $146,400 $34,800 $111,600
2023 $1,566 $130,000 $30,300 $99,700
2022 $1,609 $130,000 $30,300 $99,700
2021 $1,383 $120,500 $30,300 $90,200
2020 $1,549 $127,200 $30,300 $96,900
2019 $1,574 $127,200 $30,300 $96,900
2018 $1,536 $128,300 $30,300 $98,000
2017 $1,314 $126,300 $30,300 $96,000
2016 $781 $92,000 $30,300 $61,700
2014 $669 $79,100 $30,300 $48,800
2013 $669 $81,400 $30,300 $51,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: MBR21394563

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 67-09-16-304-008.000-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.