2121 E Mapes Rd Kendallville, IN 46755
Estimated payment $994/month
Highlights
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Gas Log Fireplace
- 1-Story Property
- Level Lot
About This Home
Spacious 3 bed, 2 full bath home with an airy, open eat-in kitchen on over an acre. Get excited for farm-fresh eggs or practice mini-goat yoga on one of the three decks; this homestead property has no HOA and one or more of the multiple outbuildings could easily be converted into a chicken coop or small goat barn. The lot is straight, level, and ready to be transformed- the possibilities are only limited by your imagination, plus, gas is provided by utility so there's no propane tank to deal with. Crawlspace/storm cellar has brand-new sump pump with grinder. All three bedrooms have large, walk-in closets, and the master en-suite has a second closet in the bathroom. Location is ideal just minutes from the school. Title is retired and home is on a permanent foundation. The home is in need of some cosmetic and appliance updates and the price reflects this; selling as-is. It won't take much to make this rural retreat shine!
Property Details
Home Type
- Manufactured Home
Est. Annual Taxes
- $392
Year Built
- Built in 1997
Lot Details
- 1.08 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 120 x 350
- Rural Setting
- Level Lot
Home Design
- Poured Concrete
- Metal Roof
- Vinyl Construction Material
Interior Spaces
- 1,344 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Gas Log Fireplace
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Crawl Space
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 57-09-02-400-051.000-003
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $392 | $116,900 | $25,100 | $91,800 |
| 2024 | $409 | $114,700 | $25,100 | $89,600 |
| 2023 | $412 | $120,800 | $24,100 | $96,700 |
| 2022 | $480 | $120,900 | $23,200 | $97,700 |
| 2021 | $330 | $93,400 | $22,300 | $71,100 |
| 2020 | $275 | $82,700 | $19,200 | $63,500 |
| 2019 | $247 | $70,400 | $16,700 | $53,700 |
| 2018 | $249 | $68,500 | $16,700 | $51,800 |
| 2017 | $183 | $64,500 | $16,600 | $47,900 |
| 2016 | $176 | $65,900 | $16,600 | $49,300 |
| 2014 | $190 | $67,700 | $16,600 | $51,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | For Sale | $180,000 | +28.6% | $134 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/07/2021 09/07/21 | Sold | $140,000 | +0.1% | $104 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/07/2021 08/07/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/30/2021 07/30/21 | For Sale | $139,900 | -- | $104 / Sq Ft |
Source: Indiana Regional MLS
MLS Number: 202613035
APN: 57-09-02-400-051.000-003
- 2013 E Wallace Rd
- 1908 Bodenhafer Dr
- 1909 Bodenhafer Dr
- 213 Granada Dr
- 1604 Dowling St
- 1511 Salem Ct
- 1406 Fairview Run
- 210 Knoll Ridge Blvd
- Lot 78 Laura Ave
- 1306 Garden St
- 806 Mott St
- 462 Prospect Ave
- 1548 E Kammerer Rd
- 416 Prospect Ave
- Lot #81 Kammerer Rd
- 408 E Diamond St
- 216 E Gertrude St
- 207 Lisle St
- 921 S Main St
- 725 S Main St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.