2123 Caracara Dr New Bern, NC 28560
Estimated payment $2,015/month
About This Home
Beautifully maintained custom-built home with numerous updates! Start enjoying all that Eastern North Carolina, New Bern,and Fairfield Harbour have to offer in this thoughtfully designed residence. This inviting home features three bedrooms and two full baths, all conveniently located on the main living level. The well-appointed kitchen offers granite countertops, under-mount granite sink, tile backsplash, pantry, and stainless steel appliances, providing both style and functionality. A split-bedroom floor plan ensures privacy, with a spacious owner's suite featuring a walk-in closet and private ensuite bath complete with jetted soaking tub and separate walk-in shower. Relax year-round in the Carolina Room, equipped with its own heating and cooling system, vaulted ceiling, and panoramic views of the backyard and community-maintained walking trail. Step outside to the large deck, ideal for entertaining, grilling, or simply unwinding. Located near the end of Caracara Drive, this home offers minimal street noise and traffic. Additional features include a two-car attached garage with convenient kitchen access and a separate raised storage area. The unfinished second level provides over 800 square feet of floored storage, accessible via a finished interior staircase, offering excellent potential for future expansion and additional heated living space.
So many possibilities!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,489
Year Built
- Built in 2005
Lot Details
- 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 80x162x78x160
- Property fronts a private road
- Open Lot
HOA Fees
- $124 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- Brick Foundation
- Architectural Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,965 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 094
- Assessor Parcel Number 2-050 -094
Community Details
Overview
- Fairfield Harbour Property Owners Association, Phone Number (252) 633-5500
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,561 | $308,650 | $45,000 | $263,650 |
| 2024 | $1,561 | $308,650 | $45,000 | $263,650 |
| 2023 | $1,549 | $308,650 | $45,000 | $263,650 |
| 2022 | $1,195 | $186,020 | $14,500 | $171,520 |
| 2021 | $1,195 | $186,020 | $14,500 | $171,520 |
| 2020 | $1,185 | $186,020 | $14,500 | $171,520 |
| 2019 | $1,185 | $186,020 | $14,500 | $171,520 |
| 2018 | $1,143 | $186,020 | $14,500 | $171,520 |
| 2017 | $1,082 | $175,750 | $14,500 | $161,250 |
| 2016 | $1,100 | $220,970 | $28,500 | $192,470 |
| 2015 | $1,185 | $220,970 | $28,500 | $192,470 |
| 2014 | $1,152 | $220,970 | $28,500 | $192,470 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $331,000 | 0.0% | $168 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/06/2022 07/06/22 | Sold | $331,000 | +3.4% | $168 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/23/2022 05/23/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/19/2022 05/19/22 | For Sale | $320,000 | -- | $163 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $331,000 | Law Office Of John W King Jr | |
| Deed | $3,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $314,450 | New Conventional |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: 100556897
APN: 2-050-094
- 2102 Caracara Dr
- 812 Pelican Dr
- 2036 Caracara Dr
- 824 Pelican Dr
- 2031 Caracara Dr
- 2027 Caracara Dr
- 5508 Peace And Plenty Ct
- 5514 Peace And Plenty Ct
- 2022 Caracara Dr
- 2302 Caracara Dr
- 2302 Caracara Dr Unit 304
- 5708 Sloop
- 5505 Blackbeard Ln
- 803 Wind Way
- 808 Wind Way
- 708 Wind Way
- 707 Wind Way
- 2028 Caracara Dr
- 1930 Caracara Dr
- 2124 Caracara Dr
- 5403 Miramar Ct
- 6012 Cardinal Dr
- 5722 Gondolier Dr
- 6126 Castleton Ct
- 116 Dock Side Dr
- 6219 Harbourside Dr
- 1405 Harbourside Dr
- 1309 Harbourside Dr
- 1310 Harbourside Dr
- 9134 Riverview Dr
- 914 Muirfield Place
- 1121 Barkentine Dr
- 105 Little Rossie Rd
- 104 Sweet Bay Dr
- 101 Sweet Bay Dr
- 304 N B St
- 4017 Calabash Ct
- 1090 Summersweet Dr
- 212 Middle St
- 212 Middle St Unit 303
Ask me questions while you tour the home.