NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $396,547 - $415,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,223 Sq Ft
$333/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 17, 2026

Last sale price $410,000 $335 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,452 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No Units Above
  • Great Room
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of February 2026

Check out this charming townhome in the desirable Cottages community. Opportunities like this don't come up often. This two-story home offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a thoughtfully designed layout. The main living area features high ceilings that create an open, airy feel. New HVAC system was installed in 2025. The HOA maintains the exterior of the home and the front landscaping, as well as the roof. The kitchen features tasteful wood cabinets, granite countertops and flows easily into the living and dining spaces. Enjoy a private, low-maintenance backyard with new paver patio, with room for gardening and relaxing. Built in 2006, this home has one common wall, a cute and functional design, and a 2-car garage. Well cared for and offering a lot for the price, this is a rare chance to own in this sought-after neighborhood.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Williams

Sierra Sotheby's International License #S.169798 Listed on: 01/09/2026

Sierra Sotheby's International

Last Buyer's Agent

Raphael Alvis

LPT Realty, LLC License #S.181452

LPT Realty, LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,573

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Units Above
  • No Units Located Below
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $121 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,223 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 240-061-03

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, maintenance structure
  • $350 HOA Transfer Fee
  • Equus Management Association, Phone Number (775) 852-2224
  • Reno Community
  • The Cottages Subdivision
  • On-Site Maintenance
  • Maintained Community
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Security

  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,573

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$121 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2006
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Has Spa?: No
  • Has View?: No
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: Landscaping, Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure
  • Association Fees: 121.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 2172-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-384-6900
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: The Cottages
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Living Area: 1223.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Hidden Valley
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Vaughn
  • Tax Legal High School: Wooster
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 2573.24
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: SPD
  • Association Community Association Y N3: Yes
  • Association Community Association Fee3: 121.0
  • Building Stories5: 2
  • Building Property Attached Y N: Yes
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 0.07
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 3049.2
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Association Details Transfer Fee: 350.0
  • Lot View Y N2: No
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Lot Features Level: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Washer: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Patio2: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Sprinklers Drip System In Front: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Water Heater Gas5: Yes
  • Sprinklers Automatic: Yes
  • Association Amenities Landscaping: Yes
  • Association Community Association Fee Frequency3: Monthly
  • Association Details Management Company Name5: Equus Management
  • Association Community Senior Community Y N3: No
  • Appliances Gas Range: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes Maintenance Structure2: Yes
  • Association Details Management Company Phone5: 775-852-2224
  • Building New Construction Y N3: No
  • Lot Spa Y N: No
  • Association Details Total Transfer Fees: 350.0
  • Common Walls1 Common Wall: Yes
  • Security Features Video Doorbell: Yes
  • Tax Legal Community Name5: Reno
  • Association Type Homeowners Association: Yes
  • Levels Two: Yes
  • Miscellaneous Zoning Info Historical District Y N: No
  • Lot Water Body Access Y N3: No
  • Association Fee Includes Maintenance Grounds2: Yes
  • Common Walls No One Below: Yes
  • Common Walls No One Above: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Rods, Vinyl Frames
  • Interior Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Interior Living Area4: 1223.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: No
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Features High Ceilings: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Window Features Drapes: Yes
  • Laundry Features In Hall: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Tub Shower Combination: Yes
  • Window Features Rods: Yes
  • Living Room Features Great Room3: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Interior Features Walk- In Closet(s): Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Microwave: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Ceiling Fan(s)7: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Walk- In Closet(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Living Room Features Ceiling Fan(s)3: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Great Room4: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Interior Features Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Accessory Dwelling Unit Y N2: No
  • Laundry Features Laundry Closet: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Roof: Composition, Pitched, Shingle
  • Stories: 2
  • Pool Features: None
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall, No One Above, No One Below
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Construction Materials Wood Siding: Yes
  • Roof Composition: Yes
  • Roof Pitched: Yes
  • Roof Shingle: Yes
  • Lot Pool Private Y N: No
  • Exterior Features Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Lot Waterfront Y N2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 4.0
  • Parking Features Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Laundry Closet
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: The Cottages of Reno HOA

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Vaughn

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 240-061-03
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3049.2
  • Zoning: SPD

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2573.24

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hidden Valley
  • HighSchool: Wooster

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2026
Closed on
Feb 5, 2026
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.5%
Views
46
Current Estimated Value
$406,887

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,113
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.26%
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,739
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,148

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2016
Sold by
Maryer John R and Maryer Janis L
Bought by
Mayer John R and Mayer Janies Lucille

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2008
Sold by
Crno Associates Llc
Bought by
Mayer John R and Mayer Janis L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Minera Cesar $410,000 Ticor Title
Mayer John R -- None Available
Mayer John R $200,000 First American Title Reno
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Minera Cesar $270,000
Previous Owner Mayer John R $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Sold $410,000 +2.5% $335 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $400,000 -- $327 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,927 $79,409 $28,000 $51,409
2024 $2,208 $75,030 $22,050 $52,980
2023 $2,208 $73,624 $26,915 $46,709
2022 $2,045 $61,261 $21,035 $40,226
2021 $1,894 $58,836 $18,585 $40,251
2020 $1,780 $59,054 $18,585 $40,469
2019 $1,696 $58,799 $19,355 $39,444
2018 $1,618 $51,015 $12,460 $38,555
2017 $1,553 $50,573 $12,320 $38,253
2016 $1,514 $50,216 $11,550 $38,666
2015 $1,511 $48,285 $8,785 $39,500
2014 $1,465 $45,877 $8,015 $37,862
2013 -- $38,743 $5,915 $32,828
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 260000283

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 240-061-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.