NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2126 Mcclellan St Schenectady, NY 12309

Estimated Value: $386,614 - $447,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2020

Last sale price $295,000 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,224 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2020

6/28 OPEN HOUSE CANCELLED. Welcome Home to this charmer located in desirable Old Niskayuna. The home boasts a beautifully updated kitchen with built in seating area. First floor office and full bathroom is perfect space to work from home, use as a playroom or a possible 4th bedroom. New gas fireplace in main living area. New windows on first floor, hardwood floors and freshly painted throughout. Upstairs has three full bedrooms and full bathroom with tub. Enjoy backyard fun with large, fenced yard. Great area, within walking distance to community shopping, schools and more. Award winning Niskayuna Schools - don't miss out on this one! Very Good Condition

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brooke Chaffee-Zayas

Howard Hanna Capital Inc Listed on: 06/24/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,002

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 138
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 1,900 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 33 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 422400 40-1-33

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,002

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Directions: Providence Ave to left on Dean Street to Right on McClellan
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1900.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 3924.0
  • General Taxes Description: Actual
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 5078.0
  • School Taxes Description: Actual
  • Lot Size: 100 x 138
  • New Construction: No
  • Parking Features Parking Total: 4.0
  • Full Bathroom Level: Second
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Sale Detail Seller Contribution: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: o1057B
  • Co List Office Phone: 518-489-1000

• Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Interior Amenities: Grinder Pump, High Speed Internet, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Wine Cooler
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors, Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1900.0
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances:Range Hood: Yes
  • Basement:Sump Pump: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Attic Features:Storage2: Yes
  • Attic Features:Hatch: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas2: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes
  • Attic Features:Full2: Yes

• Waterfront: No
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Door Features:Sliding Doors: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Window Features:Curtain Rods: Yes
  • Door Features:French Doors: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Attached
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Property Detail:Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 422400 40-1-33

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9002.0
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 33

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2020
Closed on
Aug 28, 2020
Sold by
Arcovitch Joseph Henry and Arcovitch Rebekah Gamin
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.63%
Current Estimated Value
$422,654

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$127,654
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.51%
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Outstanding Balance
$206,501
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$216,153

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2018
Closed on
Jan 4, 2019
Sold by
Vielkind Kyle J and Vielkind Andrea
Bought by
Arcovitch Rebekah Gamin and Arcovitch Joseph Henry
Seller's Agent
Michael Field
Field Realty
Buyer's Agent
Brooke Chaffee-Zayas
Monticello
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$282,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-2.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.64%
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2016
Sold by
Vandervoort Adam M
Bought by
Vielkind Kyle J and Vielkind Andrea

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$254,400
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2011
Sold by
Krishnamurthy Nicole A and Evers Nicole A
Bought by
Vandervoort Adam M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,500
Interest Rate
4.81%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kung Connie $295,000 None Available
Arcovitch Rebekah Gamin $282,500 None Available
Vielkind Kyle J $268,000 None Available
Vandervoort Adam M $145,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kung Connie $236,000
Previous Owner Arcovitch Rebekah Gamin $142,500
Previous Owner Vielkind Kyle J $254,400
Previous Owner Vandervoort Adam M $130,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/31/2020 08/31/20 Sold $295,000 -1.6% $155 / Sq Ft
06/27/2020 06/27/20 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2020 06/24/20 For Sale $299,900 +6.2% $158 / Sq Ft
01/04/2019 01/04/19 Sold $282,500 -2.6% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2018 11/05/18 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2018 10/15/18 For Sale $289,900 0.0% $153 / Sq Ft
09/23/2018 09/23/18 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2018 09/18/18 For Sale $289,900 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,642 $260,000 $40,000 $220,000
2024 $11,642 $260,000 $40,000 $220,000
2023 $118 $260,000 $40,000 $220,000
2022 $11,512 $260,000 $40,000 $220,000
2021 $10,078 $260,000 $40,000 $220,000
2020 $9,082 $260,000 $40,000 $220,000
2019 $5,078 $260,000 $40,000 $220,000
2018 $7,777 $240,000 $40,000 $200,000
2017 $7,684 $240,000 $40,000 $200,000
2016 $5,195 $160,000 $40,000 $120,000
2015 -- $160,000 $40,000 $120,000
2014 -- $160,000 $40,000 $120,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202020909

Global MLS

APN: 040-010-0001-033-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.