$765,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,341 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$327 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

40 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

You'll love this 4 bed, 2bath and office PLUS bonus room home in this desirable Mesa neighborhood. The property boasts a sparkling backyard pool, grass area, shed, appx 20-ft wide RV gate and 67-foot concrete pad - perfect for your RV or other toys. Interior features newer luxury laminate flooring, energy-efficient windows, fresh paint and other upgrades. Upon arrival you'll be greeted by a front courtyard and fountain. Once inside you'll love the large family room with vaulted ceilings, fireplace feature wall with built-in bookcases, plenty of natural light and French doors that welcome you to explore the backyard. The kitchen is updated with quartz counters, 42'' shaker-style cabinets, stainless appliances and loads of counter space and is open to the dining area and bonus room. The bonus room features French doors and vaulted ceilings and is great space to customize for your lifestyle. The primary bedroom is a true retreat with vaulted ceilings, French doors and an ensuite bath complete with a custom walk-in shower with rain head and body spray jets, dual vanity with quartz countertop and walk in closet. The other three bedrooms are all nicely-sized and share an updated guest bath with dual sinks and quartz counter. Off the foyer is another room - perfect for office, second family room or hobby room. The backyard features a large covered patio - a perfect place to relax after enjoying the diving pool with pebble sheen surface. There is additional entertaining space under the outdoor ramada. Eight-person sauna available via extra bill of sale. Two-car garage has 18-ft wide door. All this plus newer exterior paint, light fixtures, whole home water softener and filtration system, newer faucets and ceilings fans add to this home's upgrades. View today before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Schroedel

CMS Properties & Real Estate LLC License #BR549128000 Listed on: 12/25/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Joshua Click

Citypoint Arizona LLC License #SA666245000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,858

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 12,959 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Backyard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,341 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2025
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Electric Range
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Disposal

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2023
  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2023
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Hy Den Place Unit 7 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 173
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-10-348

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,858

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Gilbert Rd. and McKellips Rd.
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Cooling HVAC SEER Rating: 14
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2023
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2020
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Subdivision Name: HY DEN PLACE UNIT 7
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 326.78
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Quartz Countertops, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 2341.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hale Elementary School
  • High School: Mountain View High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Poston Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12959.0
  • Parcel #: 141-10-348

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2858.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.0
  • Tax Lot: 173
  • Tax Map Number: 10.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 25, 2025
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$789,900
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-3.15%
Views
82

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.61%
Original Mortgage
$688,500
Outstanding Balance
$688,500
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$77,061

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2012
Closed on
Nov 27, 2012
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Schroedel Wilson Dorothy M
Seller's Agent
Douglas McCowan
#1 National Real Estate Network LLC
Buyer's Agent
Christine Schroedel
CMS Properties & Real Estate LLC
List Price
$265,900
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-4.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.63%
Original Mortgage
$191,250
Interest Rate
3.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2012
Sold by
Vance Jason R and Vance Sakura C
Bought by
The Huntington National Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2006
Sold by
Freese Kevin E
Bought by
Vance Jason R and Vance Sakura C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,250
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2001
Sold by
Freese Mary Kay
Bought by
Freese Kevin E

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 1998
Sold by
Blaes Michael A
Bought by
Blaes Jeanne J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 1998
Sold by
Blaes Jeanne J
Bought by
Freese Kevin and Freese Kevin E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $765,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona
Special Warranty Deed $255,000 Great American Title Agency
Trustee Deed $368,829 Great American Title Agency
Warranty Deed $395,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $164,000 Ati Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $688,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $191,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $375,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $118,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $765,000 -1.8% $327 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Price Changed $779,000 -1.4% $333 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $789,900 0.0% $337 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $789,900 -- --
12/25/2025 12/25/25 For Sale $789,900 +209.8% $337 / Sq Ft
12/26/2012 12/26/12 Sold $255,000 -4.1% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/09/2012 11/09/12 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2012 10/15/12 For Sale $265,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,858 $28,973 -- --
2024 $2,867 $27,593 -- --
2023 $2,867 $43,600 $8,720 $34,880
2022 $2,808 $33,260 $6,650 $26,610
2021 $2,842 $31,410 $6,280 $25,130
2020 $2,805 $28,580 $5,710 $22,870
2019 $2,621 $27,080 $5,410 $21,670
2018 $2,515 $25,220 $5,040 $20,180
2017 $2,440 $25,050 $5,010 $20,040
2016 $2,395 $23,880 $4,770 $19,110
2015 $2,251 $22,480 $4,490 $17,990
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6960869

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-10-348

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.