2129 Lafayette St Denver, CO 80205
City Park West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,409,290 - $1,687,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
3,154
Sq Ft
$488/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2129 Lafayette St, Denver, CO 80205 and is currently estimated at $1,538,823, approximately $487 per square foot. 2129 Lafayette St is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including Whittier ECE-8 School, Cole Arts & Science Academy, and McAuliffe Manual Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2022
Sold by
2129 Lafayette 35D Llc
Bought by
Hawley Ry and Hawley Lydia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2018
Sold by
Lafontaine Paul and Lafontaine Colleen
Bought by
2129 Lafayette 35D Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2015
Sold by
Sitzman Samuel L and Askvig Jaime S
Bought by
Lafontaine Paul and Lafontaine Colleen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2014
Sold by
Sitzman Samuel L
Bought by
Sitzman Samuel L and Askvig Jaime S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2009
Sold by
Smith Carolyn A and Smith Matthew
Bought by
Sitzman Samuel L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$274,928
Interest Rate
5.44%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawley Ry | $1,565,100 | None Listed On Document | |
| 2129 Lafayette 35D Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Lafontaine Paul | $1,075,000 | Assured Title | |
| Sitzman Samuel L | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Sitzman Samuel L | $280,000 | Land Title Guarantee Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sitzman Samuel L | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sitzman Samuel L | $274,928 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,014 | $123,400 | $33,580 | $33,580 |
| 2024 | $8,014 | $101,180 | $20,720 | $80,460 |
| 2023 | $7,840 | $101,180 | $20,720 | $80,460 |
| 2022 | $7,758 | $97,560 | $25,310 | $72,250 |
| 2021 | $7,489 | $100,370 | $26,040 | $74,330 |
| 2020 | $6,470 | $87,200 | $24,040 | $63,160 |
| 2019 | $6,289 | $87,200 | $24,040 | $63,160 |
| 2018 | $6,274 | $81,090 | $22,190 | $58,900 |
| 2017 | $6,255 | $81,090 | $22,190 | $58,900 |
| 2016 | $4,697 | $57,600 | $13,381 | $44,219 |
| 2015 | $2,904 | $37,170 | $13,381 | $23,789 |
| 2014 | $2,172 | $26,150 | $12,521 | $13,629 |
Source: Public Records
Map