$289,900

Estimated payment $1,781/month

Total Views 7,194
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,490 Sq Ft
$195 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming, quaint and full of character, this centrally located Sioux Falls home offers comfort and a convenient location.
The curb appeal sets the tone before you even step inside, but once you enter you will feel at home. The main level welcomes you with bright spaces, laminate flooring, an inviting kitchen and dining space, also features two bedrooms. A cozy 3-season room adds the perfect gathering space, ideal for morning coffee, relaxing evenings, or entertaining guests. Downstairs, you’ll find additional finished space including a non-legal third bedroom, offering flexibility for a home office, guest room, or hobby area and the 2nd bathroom and laundry room. Enjoy the outdoors in the beautifully maintained backyard, complete with updated landscaping, garden beds and space perfect for summer gatherings or quiet nights at home. Here is a wonderful opportunity to own a move-in ready home in a prime central location. Don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

Listing Agent

Brit Whalen

Coldwell Banker Empire Realty Brokerage Phone: 605-595-4851 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Coldwell Banker Empire Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Tony Bachman

Coldwell Banker Empire Realty Brokerage Phone: 605-595-4851

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,810

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 8,298 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 83x100
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,490 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,810

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

8,298 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Elementary School: Susan B Anthony ES
  • High School: Lincoln HS
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: City Lot
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.1905
  • Lot Size: 83x100
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Curb and Gutter
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 765530556
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 765530556
  • Subdivision Name: Hunters Addn
  • Directions: 32nd & Phillips Ave., E. to 213
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 890.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Living Area: 1490.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 600.0
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Concrete
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 9

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, 3-Season Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

• Junior High Dist: SiouxFalls
  • Middle Or Junior School: Patrick Henry MS

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8298.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2810.1

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,810 $203,700 $43,700 $160,000
2024 $2,810 $191,500 $43,700 $147,800
2023 $3,327 $186,000 $43,500 $142,500
2022 $3,187 $168,300 $36,900 $131,400
2021 $2,802 $147,200 $0 $0
2020 $2,802 $141,900 $0 $0
2019 $2,720 $134,792 $0 $0
2018 $2,622 $143,864 $0 $0
2017 $2,614 $130,083 $43,430 $86,653
2016 $2,614 $128,195 $41,542 $86,653
2015 $2,753 $128,195 $41,542 $86,653
2014 $2,640 $128,195 $41,542 $86,653
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $289,900 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $249,000 --
Warranty Deed $249,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $7,035 Stand Alone Second
Closed $7,035 Stand Alone Second
Open $234,500 No Value Available
Closed $234,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Brit Whalen

Coldwell Banker Empire Realty

(605) 453-6997

Section Image

Spunky, loving, generous…these are the words often used by family, friends and clients, to describe Brit. Since earning her Broker Associate license in 2018, Brit has used her 25+ years of customer service experience to find success in the real estate world. How? Prioritizing people.

As a broker associate, Brit understands the gravity of purchasing or selling a home and is dedicated to ensuring a seamless process from start to finish. She looks at her clients as family, and treats them

Brit's Other Listings

  • 1601 S Sierra Cir, Sioux Falls, SD 57110