213 James St Dayton, OH 45410
South Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $161,000 - $187,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,092
Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 213 James St, Dayton, OH 45410 and is currently estimated at $173,165, approximately $158 per square foot. 213 James St is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Ruskin Elementary School, Kiser Elementary, and Emerson Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2012
Sold by
Sweetman Russell E
Bought by
Davis Rebecca J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2008
Sold by
Ayika Caren A and Ostendorf Caren A
Bought by
Sweetman Russell E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$88,609
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2002
Sold by
Phillips Carolyn S and Phillips Carolyn S
Bought by
Ostendorf Caren A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$77,500
Interest Rate
6.29%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1995
Sold by
Shelton Gloria
Bought by
Phillips Carolyn S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Rebecca J | $17,000 | None Available | |
| Sweetman Russell E | $90,000 | Midwest Title Company | |
| Ostendorf Caren A | $79,900 | Midwest Abstract Company | |
| Phillips Carolyn S | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sweetman Russell E | $88,609 | |
| Previous Owner | Ostendorf Caren A | $77,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,243 | $38,940 | $10,660 | $28,280 |
| 2024 | $2,184 | $38,940 | $10,660 | $28,280 |
| 2023 | $2,184 | $38,940 | $10,660 | $28,280 |
| 2022 | $2,095 | $28,880 | $7,900 | $20,980 |
| 2021 | $2,084 | $28,880 | $7,900 | $20,980 |
| 2020 | $2,080 | $28,880 | $7,900 | $20,980 |
| 2019 | $1,839 | $22,950 | $7,900 | $15,050 |
| 2018 | $1,842 | $22,950 | $7,900 | $15,050 |
| 2017 | $1,827 | $22,950 | $7,900 | $15,050 |
| 2016 | $1,991 | $23,840 | $7,900 | $15,940 |
| 2015 | $1,883 | $23,840 | $7,900 | $15,940 |
| 2014 | $1,883 | $23,840 | $7,900 | $15,940 |
| 2012 | -- | $29,110 | $7,900 | $21,210 |
Source: Public Records
Map