NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $672,130 - $866,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,912 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of September 2024

Beautiful nostalgic 2 story duplex with curb appeal, plenty of character and wonderful built-in features. Make this your new oasis in the Whittier/City Park West. 3 blocks to City Park and 4 blocks to Uptown shops and dining. Upstairs features 2 bedrooms and large loft office/open area for a 2nd family room or flex space. Both bedrooms feature wood floors, big closets and large windows. The main/master bedroom also features a private screened in porch overlooking the back yard. An additional full bath upstairs with beautiful claw foot tub and large window for natural light. Original wood floors throughout main floor with large bright living room and formal dining space with built-in hutch and large bay window. Full bath on the main floor features antique original style claw-foot tub. Kitchen includes all appliances and newer refrigerator and gas stove and pantry. From the kitchen, you can access the gorgeous backyard and basement through the porch. The unfinished basement has a washer and dryer and lots of storage space. Great fenced in yard with grass and plenty of shade to enjoy perfect summer days. Close to major highways, transportation, medical facilities and downtown.
Pets may allowed with an additional deposit of $300 and $35 pet fee per month (size limit applicable)
Please, NO smoking of any kind
1st month and security deposit to move in
All Park Realty and Property Management LLC residents are enrolled in the Resident Benefits Package (RBP) for $34.63/month which includes renter's liability insurance, credit building to help boost the resident’s credit score with timely rent payments, up to $1M Identity Theft Protection, HVAC air filter delivery (for applicable properties), move-in concierge service making utility connection and home service setup a breeze during your move-in, our best-in-class resident rewards program and much more! More details upon application

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Christine Barton

Park Realty and Property Management Brokerage Email: christine@parkrpm.com,303-282-7271 License #040043667 Listed on: 08/26/2024

Last Renter's Agent

Christine Barton

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1907

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • West Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,912 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Wyatt Elementary School
  • Whittier E-8 Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,950
  • Property Available on 8/29/24
  • The owner pays for taxes
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $50 Application Fee

Community Details

Overview

  • Mcculloughs Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed
  • Pet Size Limit
  • Pet Deposit $300
  • $35 Monthly Pet Rent

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1907

Lot Details

6,273 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2024-08-29
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Owner Pays: Taxes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1907
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2912
  • Entry Location: Ground
  • Exclusions: None
  • Living Area: 2912
  • Pets Allowed: Size Limit, Yes
  • Directions: Please use gps
  • SubdivisionName: McCulloughs
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 0.00
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 1
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2
  • REC_ApplicationFee: 50.00
  • REC_SecurityDeposit: 2950.00
  • REC_PetDeposit: 300.00
  • REC_PetRent: 35.00
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.96610
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Common Walls: End Unit, 1 Common Wall
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio and Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Unit

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Whittier E-8

Lot Info

  • Building Area Total: 2912

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wyatt
  • High School: East

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2003
Sold by
Brown Isabelle Ann
Bought by
Brown Isabelle A
Current Estimated Value
$769,065

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Brown Isabelle A $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/12/2024 09/12/24 Rented $2,850 -3.4% --
08/26/2024 08/26/24 For Rent $2,950 -- --
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,114 $64,170 $41,320 $41,320
2024 $5,114 $71,270 $31,850 $39,420
2023 $5,003 $71,270 $31,850 $39,420
2022 $4,347 $61,460 $34,160 $27,300
2021 $4,289 $64,630 $35,920 $28,710
2020 $2,790 $44,750 $25,940 $18,810
2019 $2,712 $44,750 $25,940 $18,810
2018 $3,390 $51,020 $26,120 $24,900
2017 $3,380 $51,020 $26,120 $24,900
2016 $1,879 $27,590 $13,333 $14,257
2015 $1,800 $27,590 $13,333 $14,257
2014 $1,842 $26,610 $11,590 $15,020
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 4916584

REcolorado®

APN: 2351-34-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.