2134 Monon Ave Lafayette, IN 47904
Monon NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,363/month
Highlights
- 1 Fireplace
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Level Lot
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Charming and full of character, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers 1168 square feet of comfortable living space with great potential. Built in 1944, the home features a cozy living area highlighted by a classic masonry fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings. An unfinished basement provides additional storage or the opportunity to expand your living space. The property includes a detached garage along with a standout feature a pole barn garage that is both heated and equipped with its own separate electric service, making it ideal for hobbies, a workshop, or extra storage. Situated on a manageable 6,250 square foot lot, this home also offers central cooling and additional heating options for year-round comfort. With its solid frame construction and asphalt roof, this property is a great opportunity for homeowners or investors alike.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Lafayette Brokerage Phone: 463-239-0965 Listed on: 04/24/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,306
Year Built
- Built in 1944
Lot Details
- 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 50x125
- Level Lot
Home Design
- Vinyl Construction Material
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Disposal
- Electric Dryer Hookup
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Schools
- Vinton Elementary School
- Sunnyside/Tecumseh Middle School
- Jefferson High School
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 79-07-16-829-054.000-004
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,488 | $140,700 | $10,000 | $130,700 |
| 2024 | $2,488 | $124,400 | $10,000 | $114,400 |
| 2023 | -- | $115,800 | $10,000 | $105,800 |
| 2022 | $0 | $95,300 | $10,000 | $85,300 |
| 2021 | $0 | $80,600 | $10,000 | $70,600 |
| 2020 | $0 | $75,700 | $10,000 | $65,700 |
| 2019 | $266 | $73,300 | $10,000 | $63,300 |
| 2018 | $266 | $71,300 | $10,000 | $61,300 |
| 2017 | $259 | $70,500 | $10,000 | $60,500 |
| 2016 | $254 | $69,500 | $10,000 | $59,500 |
| 2014 | $18 | $61,600 | $10,000 | $51,600 |
| 2013 | $18 | $62,600 | $10,000 | $52,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Sale | $235,000 | -- | $132 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Metropolitan Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $96,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Indiana Regional MLS
MLS Number: 202614656
APN: 79-07-16-829-054.000-004
- 2026 Schuyler Ave
- 2033 Schuyler Ave
- 2312 N 23rd St
- 2329 N 19th St
- 2022 Elk St
- 2154 Ulen Ln
- 2621 Underwood St
- 2030 Perrine St
- 1925 Whitcomb Ave
- 2818 Underwood St
- 2716 Longlois Dr
- 2017 N 16th St
- 3000 Underwood St
- 2205 Vinton St
- 1600 Hart St
- 24 Prairie Ct
- 1310 Hart St
- tbd N 16th St
- 1829 Greenbush St
- 1420 N 16th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.