NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $437,000 - $490,506

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,847 Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2022

Current estimated payment $2,922 / mo

80 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Nearby Water Access
  • 0.27 Acre Lot
  • Stone Countertops
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Deck
  • Cottage

About This Home

As of September 2022

Welcome to 2137 Cedardale Ave! - a charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom cottage located in the coveted neighborhood of University Gardens. Residents here love the mature trees, friendly neighbors and walkability to the LSU Lakes, restaurants, boutiques and grocery stores. A white picket fence surrounds the front yard and leads to two inviting covered front porches on the recently painted exterior. Once inside you are greeted by beautiful wood floors found throughout all living areas with the exception of tile in the kitchen and bathrooms. The living room has a beautiful light fixture and is open to the dining and keeping room with natural light pouring in from the front of the home. Off this area is a recently updated kitchen with white cabinets, a hexagon tile backsplash and quartz countertops, a walk-in pantry, and refrigerator to remain. A large laundry and side entry are conveniently located off this space (washer and dryer remain). The oversized master bedroom has two closets (one walk-in), a recently updated bathroom, room for a sitting area and French doors leading to a large, covered porch facing the large backyard. Two additional nicely sized bedrooms and an updated bathroom complete the home. Both front and back yards are completely fenced and there is a nice sized detached garage with plenty of shelving. Sellers have added additional patio space in the backyard as well as gutters to the front and back of the home and a concrete parking pad in the front. New AC condenser just installed. Hurry, this beauty won’t last long!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leigh Ann Heinse

PINO & Associates License #0000077074 Listed on: 05/19/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Duhon

Craft Realty License #995703844

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x151x79x151

Interior Spaces

  • 1,847 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Cottage Style
  • Number Stories: 1
  • Legal Description: WARD 1-3, LOT:27, SQUARE:19, SUBDIV:UNIVERSITY GARDENS.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Cer/Porc Tile Floor
  • Interior: All Window Trtmt., Attic Access, Cable Ready, Ceiling 9'+, Ceiling Fans, Crown Moulding, Elec Dryer Con, Elec Wash Con, Gas Stove Con, Inside Laundry
  • Misc Equipment: Garage Door Opener, Security System, Smoke Detector, Washer
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: MBR En Suite Bath, MBR 2+ Closets, MBR Ceiling 9'+, MBR Ceiling Fan, MBR Walk-In Closets, MBR Sitting/Office Area
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Display: 2/
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Primary Bathroom: MBA Multi-Head Shower, MBA Shower Only
  • Dining Type: Eat-In Kitchen, Dining Room Formal
  • Kitchen Features: Cooktop Gas, Counters Stone, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning Oven
  • Room Types: Bath: Master, Bedrm:Additnl, Bedrm:Master, Dining Room Formal, Kitchen, Laundry, Livingroom, Pantry
  • Room Types Level1: Bath: Master (L1), Bedrm:Additnl (L1), Bedrm:Master (L1), Dining Room Formal (L1), Kitchen (L1), Laundry (L1), Livingroom (L1), Pantry (L1)
  • Room 1: Name: DINING ROOM FORMAL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 22.1x11.4
  • Room 2: Name: BATH: MASTER, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 4.11x11.6
  • Room 3: Name: LIVINGROOM, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 12.10x19.9
  • Room 4: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11.1x14.2
  • Room 5: Name: KITCHEN, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11.9x12.1
  • Room 6: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11.6x14
  • Room 7: Name: PANTRY, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 7.7x2.10
  • Room 8: Name: LAUNDRY, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11.5x14.9
  • Room 9: Name: BEDRM:MASTER, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 24x12.5
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 2572
  • Covered Porch Sq Ft: 291
  • List Price per Living Sq Ft: 227.4
  • List Price T Sq Ft: 163.297045
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 1847
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 227.4
  • Source Sq Ft: APPRAISAL
  • Sq Ft Living: 1847
  • Storage Sq Ft: 103

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Deck, Landscaped, Outside Light, Patio: Covered, Patio: Open, Porch, Workshop
  • Foundation: Piers Found
  • Roof: Architec. Shingle Roof, Metal Roof
  • Siding: Wood Siding
  • Waterfront: Walk To Water

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Sq Ft: 331
  • Parking: 4+ Cars Park, Detached Park, Garage Rear Park, Off Street Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air Cool
  • Heating: Central Heat, Gas Heat
  • Utilities Electric: ELEC: Entergy
  • Utilities Gas: GAS: Entergy
  • Water Sewer: Public Sewer, Public Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Amenities: Subd Park, Subd Shopping/Mall

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 27
  • Acres: 0.27
  • Estimated Age: 51-75 Years
  • Fencing: Full Fence, Wood Fence
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x151x79x151

Closed on
Feb 7, 2025
Sold by
Seaman Dalton Bradley
Bought by
Wellington Place Llc
Current Estimated Value
$470,877

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2022
Closed on
Sep 2, 2022
List Price
$430,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.15%
Original Mortgage
$399,000
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2012
Sold by
Bornier Evelyne M
Bought by
Willoughby Leslie H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2007
Sold by
Burns Paul Y
Bought by
Bornier Evelyne M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
6.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wellington Place Llc $445,128 Fidelity National Title
Seaman Dalton Bradley $420,000 None Listed On Document
Willoughby Leslie H $310,000 --
Bornier Evelyne M $190,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Seaman Dalton Bradley $399,000
Previous Owner Bornier Evelyne M $152,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/02/2022 09/02/22 Sold -- -- --
08/07/2022 08/07/22 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2022 08/04/22 Price Changed $420,000 -2.3% $227 / Sq Ft
07/17/2022 07/17/22 For Sale $430,000 0.0% $233 / Sq Ft
06/17/2022 06/17/22 Off Market -- -- --
06/17/2022 06/17/22 For Sale $430,000 0.0% $233 / Sq Ft
06/03/2022 06/03/22 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2022 05/31/22 For Sale $430,000 0.0% $233 / Sq Ft
05/22/2022 05/22/22 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2022 05/19/22 For Sale $430,000 +21.1% $233 / Sq Ft
12/17/2015 12/17/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/17/2015 12/17/15 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2015 12/17/15 For Sale $355,000 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,891 $39,900 $7,500 $32,400
2024 $4,891 $39,900 $7,500 $32,400
2023 $3,884 $39,900 $7,500 $32,400
2022 $4,024 $33,700 $7,500 $26,200
2021 $3,932 $33,700 $7,500 $26,200
2020 $3,906 $33,700 $7,500 $26,200
2019 $4,082 $33,700 $7,500 $26,200
2018 $4,031 $33,700 $7,500 $26,200
2017 $4,031 $33,700 $7,500 $26,200
2016 $3,153 $33,700 $7,500 $26,200
2015 $3,257 $27,900 $7,500 $20,400
2014 $3,245 $27,900 $7,500 $20,400
2013 -- $27,900 $7,500 $20,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2022007620

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00545449

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.