$30,500
SOLD MAY 8, 2026
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,856 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$16 Per Sq Ft

66% Below List Price

119 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Outdoor Storage
  • 3-minute walk to Oak Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 2138 E 2nd St! This well-located property offers comfortable living space with easy access to downtown Montgomery, parks, and everyday amenities. A great opportunity for first-time buyers or for those looking to add an investment to their portfolio...

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tesha Perry

New Life Realty Group, LLC. License #0112424 Listed on: 12/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Tesha Perry

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $207

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Asbestos
  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • 1,856 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-04-17-4-014-003.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$207

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1948
  • New Construction: No
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • LotFeatures: City Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Co List Office Phone: 334-595-9007
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Uplands
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Unit Levels: One
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Asbestos, Masonite
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Storage
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Highland Avenue Elementary School
  • High School: Jefferson Davis High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Capitol Heights Middle School,

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50x150
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 10-04-17-4-014-003.000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 207.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2025
Sold by
Ftf Lending Llc
Bought by
Ftf Lending Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2025
Sold by
Kc Homes And Investments Llc
Bought by
Kc Capital Private Fund 1 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2018
Sold by
Ne York Mellon
Bought by
Smith Walter Coleman

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2018
Sold by
Armstrong Valencia and Armstrong John
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2010
Sold by
Armstrong John Milton
Bought by
Armstrong Valencia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2005
Sold by
Watkins Clarence
Bought by
Armstrong John and Armstrong Valencia

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$57,000
Interest Rate
11.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2003
Sold by
Watkins Clarence
Bought by
Armstrong John and Armstrong Valencia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$42,075
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2003
Sold by
Wilmar Inc
Bought by
Watkins Clarence

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$42,075
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2003
Sold by
Hendrix James Martin and Hendrix Stacie L
Bought by
Wilmar Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$42,075
Interest Rate
6.16%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Trustee Deed $119,128 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $13,450 None Available
Foreclosure Deed $12,950 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $48,145 Eastern Atlantic Title Servi
Contract Of Sale $48,500 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $57,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $42,075 Seller Take Back
Closed $6,425 No Value Available
Closed $0 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $30,500 0.0% $16 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Off Market $30,500 -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Price Changed $45,000 -37.9% $24 / Sq Ft
01/24/2026 01/24/26 Price Changed $72,500 -9.3% $39 / Sq Ft
12/17/2025 12/17/25 Price Changed $79,900 -11.1% $43 / Sq Ft
12/17/2025 12/17/25 For Sale $89,900 0.0% $48 / Sq Ft
09/26/2024 09/26/24 Rented $1,150 0.0% --
06/11/2024 06/11/24 For Rent $1,150 +4.5% --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
09/12/2023 09/12/23 Price Changed $1,100 -4.3% $1 / Sq Ft
06/27/2023 06/27/23 For Rent $1,150 0.0% --
03/09/2023 03/09/23 Sold $40,000 -27.3% $22 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/09/2023 02/09/23 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2022 11/22/22 Price Changed $55,000 -12.7% $30 / Sq Ft
10/24/2022 10/24/22 For Sale $63,000 -- $34 / Sq Ft
Source: Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $374 $7,520 $1,400 $6,120
2024 $387 $7,780 $1,400 $6,380
2023 $387 $6,380 $1,400 $4,980
2022 $702 $6,380 $1,400 $4,980
2021 $207 $5,660 $1,400 $4,260
2020 $207 $5,660 $1,400 $4,260
2019 $243 $6,660 $1,400 $5,260
2018 $147 $4,020 $0 $0
2017 $133 $9,560 $1,760 $7,800
2014 $133 $4,780 $880 $3,900
2013 -- $4,400 $880 $3,520

Map

Source: Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 582261

Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 10-04-17-4-014-003.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.