214 Cornwallis Ave Locust Grove, VA 22508
Estimated Value: $1,073,000 - $1,561,000
3
Beds
5
Baths
7,166
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 214 Cornwallis Ave, Locust Grove, VA 22508 and is currently estimated at $1,364,504, approximately $190 per square foot. 214 Cornwallis Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Locust Grove Primary School, Locust Grove Elementary School, and Locust Grove Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2021
Sold by
Brown Heidi and Desimone Laura M
Bought by
Desimone Laura M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Outstanding Balance
$667,724
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$696,780
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2012
Sold by
Desimone Laura M and Sparr Kelly J
Bought by
Brown Heidi and Desimone Laura M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Desimone Laura M | -- | None Available | |
| Brown Heidi | $248,000 | Terrys Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Desimone Laura M | $750,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Heidi | $375,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,656 | $826,900 | $310,000 | $516,900 |
| 2024 | $6,656 | $826,900 | $310,000 | $516,900 |
| 2023 | $6,656 | $826,900 | $310,000 | $516,900 |
| 2022 | $6,656 | $826,900 | $310,000 | $516,900 |
| 2021 | $6,389 | $887,400 | $310,000 | $577,400 |
| 2020 | $6,389 | $887,400 | $310,000 | $577,400 |
| 2019 | $104 | $862,100 | $260,000 | $602,100 |
| 2018 | $104 | $835,400 | $260,000 | $575,400 |
| 2017 | $4,445 | $835,400 | $260,000 | $575,400 |
| 2016 | $4,445 | $552,900 | $260,000 | $292,900 |
| 2015 | $3,902 | $542,000 | $260,000 | $282,000 |
| 2014 | $3,902 | $542,000 | $260,000 | $282,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map