214 Duane Ave Schenectady, NY 12307
Hamilton Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $165,000 - $223,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,968
Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 214 Duane Ave, Schenectady, NY 12307 and is currently estimated at $198,661, approximately $100 per square foot. 214 Duane Ave is a home located in Schenectady County with nearby schools including Martin Luther King School, Oneida Middle School, and Schenectady High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2019
Sold by
Azeembaksh Nazir and Azeembaksh Fazeela
Bought by
Smalls James
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$93,279
Outstanding Balance
$81,339
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$117,322
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2016
Sold by
Persaud Chandat Anthony
Bought by
Azeembaksh Nazir and Azeembaksh Fazeela
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2016
Sold by
Neemcharan Naipaul
Bought by
Persaud Chandat Anthony
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2005
Sold by
Baldeo Diaram
Bought by
Neeemcharan Naipaul
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$71,379
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2003
Sold by
City Of Schenectady
Bought by
Baldeo Diaram
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 1997
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smalls James | $95,000 | None Available | |
| Azeembaksh Nazir | $56,500 | None Available | |
| Persaud Chandat Anthony | $10,000 | None Available | |
| Neeemcharan Naipaul | $79,310 | -- | |
| Baldeo Diaram | $1,000 | -- | |
| -- | $6,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smalls James | $93,279 | |
| Previous Owner | Neeemcharan Naipaul | $71,379 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,979 | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
| 2024 | $4,979 | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
| 2023 | $48 | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
| 2022 | $4,658 | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
| 2021 | $4,619 | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
| 2020 | $2,353 | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
| 2019 | $2,905 | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
| 2018 | $4,570 | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
| 2017 | $1,758 | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
| 2016 | $4,664 | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $78,500 | $11,800 | $66,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map