$254,900

214 E Appleby Ave Cambridge, MD 21613

Estimated payment $1,552/month

Total Views 29
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,272 Sq Ft
$200 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Attic
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

Welcome to 214 East Appleby Avenue. This cute bungalow has quality features and has been recently updated. Perfect porch for summer evenings. Large lot with plenty of room for pool, swing set, gazebo and/or large garden. With this much outdoor space you can have a summer of fun. Inside hardwood floors, large living room windows make a bright light filled space. Kitchen is galley style with real wood cabinetry . Laundry room located off the kitchen. 2 bedrooms and a full bath down . Fixed stairs to attic with new insulation and room for additional bedroom/bath or just great storage. The yard is large with oversized garage with work area and office space. Garage even has loft storage area. Turn key and ready for all types of financing. If you are tired of renting and or need space for your business without HOA restrictions this may be the perfect home for you.

Listing Agent

Barbara Dayton

(410) 221-8000 barbaradayton.re@gmail.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 4102218000 License #500767 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Co-Listing Agent

Levin Elzey

(410) 221-8000 levinelzey@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 4102218000 License #595462

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,070

Year Built

  • Built in 1956 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • 13,588 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Property is in average condition
  • Property is zoned R-2

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,272 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Replacement Windows
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crawl Space
  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 114
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1007133804

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,070

Year Built

Built in 1956 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

1

• Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 5/15/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Year Renovated: 2025
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer - Electric, Washer, Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Electric
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Plaster Walls
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1272
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1272
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 200.39
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1272
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway

• Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 13588.00
  • Property Condition: Average
  • Zoning: R-2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2070.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1007133804
  • Tax Lot: 114
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DORCHESTER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,070 $110,200 $31,900 $78,300
2024 $1,686 $100,700 $0 $0
2023 $1,686 $91,200 $0 $0
2022 $3,634 $81,700 $21,900 $59,800
2021 $1,541 $81,700 $21,900 $59,800
2020 $1,541 $81,700 $21,900 $59,800
2019 $1,638 $85,900 $21,900 $64,000
2018 $1,595 $85,900 $21,900 $64,000
2017 $1,595 $85,900 $0 $0
2016 -- $94,700 $0 $0
2015 -- $94,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $94,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $254,900 +74.6% $200 / Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Sold $146,000 -2.7% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2025 06/04/25 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2025 05/20/25 For Sale $150,000 -- $177 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $146,000 Venture Title
Deed $146,000 Venture Title
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDDO2012198

Bright MLS

APN: 07-133804

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.