NOT LISTED FOR SALE

214 E Bayberry Rd Islip, NY 11751

Estimated Value: $1,769,000 - $2,045,470

4 Beds
3 Baths
4,031 Sq Ft
$486/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 11, 2020

Last sale price $1,200,000 $298 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,689 / mo

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Waterfront
  • Ranch Style House
  • Islip High School Rated A-
  • 47,916 Sq Ft lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of December 2020

Bayberry point Bayfront and canal, deep water cut in boat slip, very private location, 330' & 106' on c anal, sunsets and sunrises, fire island and bridge view, privacy gate, Additional information: Appearance:excellent,Separate Hotwater Heater:yes

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Ramsay

Eric G Ramsay Jr Assoc LLC License #49RA1034135 Listed on: 12/22/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $37,213

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 11 / 0001
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0500-462-00-01-00-011-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$37,213

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1957
  • CurrentPrice: 1200000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Price Decrease
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.86622
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Master Downstairs
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Unfinished
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 1.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47916
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Parcel Number: 0500-462-00-01-00-011-000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 37212.78
  • Tax Block: 0001
  • Tax Lot: 11

MLS Schools

  • High School: Islip High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2019
Closed on
Dec 11, 2020
List Price
$1,495,000
Sold Price
$1,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$295,000
-19.73%
Current Estimated Value
$1,957,368

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$757,368
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.47%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2014
Sold by
Sullivan Ronald C and Sullivan Ann M
Bought by
Sharma Amit and Sharma Rakhi

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Taylor Glenn $1,200,000 None Available
Taylor Glenn $1,200,000 None Available
Sharma Amit $1,200,000 --
Sharma Amit $1,200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Off Market $1,200,000 -- --
12/09/2024 12/09/24 Off Market $5,500 -- --
12/11/2020 12/11/20 Sold $1,200,000 -7.3% $298 / Sq Ft
05/08/2020 05/08/20 Price Changed $1,295,000 -13.4% $321 / Sq Ft
12/22/2019 12/22/19 For Sale $1,495,000 +24816.7% $371 / Sq Ft
12/22/2019 12/22/19 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2018 09/15/18 Rented $6,000 +9.1% --
09/15/2018 09/15/18 Rented $5,500 -8.3% --
09/06/2018 09/06/18 For Rent $6,000 -- --
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $39,005 $124,200 $45,000 $79,200
2023 $39,005 $124,200 $45,000 $79,200
2022 $36,352 $122,000 $45,000 $77,000
2021 $36,352 $122,000 $45,000 $77,000
2020 $35,446 $122,000 $45,000 $77,000
2019 $36,352 $122,000 $45,000 $77,000
2018 -- $122,000 $45,000 $77,000
2017 $35,676 $122,000 $45,000 $77,000
2016 $35,471 $122,000 $45,000 $77,000
2015 -- $126,000 $45,000 $81,000
2014 -- $126,000 $45,000 $81,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: L3187345

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0500-462-00-01-00-011-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.