$665,000
PENDING $34K PRICE DROP

214 Hancock Ave Lake Bluff, IL 60044

Estimated payment $4,485/month

Total Views 4,633
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,925 Sq Ft
$345 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming mid-century passive solar home set on a generous lot in desirable North Terrace neighborhood. Designed to maximize natural light and energy efficiency, this inviting residence offers a functional layout with sun-filled living spaces and seamless flow for everyday living and entertaining. This home features gracious room sizes and an open concept kitchen with granite countertops and stainless appliances. Signature mid-century elements pair beautifully with thoughtful design that embraces indoor-outdoor living. Step outside to truly spectacular gardens, creating a serene setting that feels like your own retreat-perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or simply enjoying the seasons. Ideally located near town, parks, schools, and the Metra, this home offers the perfect blend of architectural character, sustainability, and North Shore charm. A wonderful opportunity to move right in or customize to your vision.

Listing Agent

Kim Shortsle

Jameson Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: (847) 987-5702 License #475168103 Listed on: 04/06/2026

Jameson Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Carleigh Mia Goldsberry

Jameson Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: (847) 987-5702 License #475167724

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,256

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 12,262 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 144x97

Interior Spaces

  • 1,925 Sq Ft Home
  • Built-In Features
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,256

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (847) 987-5702
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Cooktop, Oven
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Crawl Space, Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features
  • LivingArea: 1925
  • Room Type: Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2953
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ FamRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 3507

• Parking Features: Concrete, Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Storm Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lake Bluff Elementary School
  • High School: Lake Forest High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Lake Bluff Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2815
  • Lot Dimensions: 144X97
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11256
  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,256 $178,046 $114,638 $63,408
2024 $10,496 $171,545 $110,452 $61,093
2023 $9,354 $152,053 $97,902 $54,151
2022 $9,354 $138,227 $89,000 $49,227
2021 $9,025 $137,034 $88,232 $48,802
2020 $8,659 $135,227 $88,735 $46,492
2019 $8,023 $132,745 $87,106 $45,639
2018 $8,145 $138,064 $86,200 $51,864
2017 $8,132 $135,756 $84,759 $50,997
2016 $7,754 $129,218 $80,677 $48,541
2015 $7,656 $121,674 $75,967 $45,707
2014 $6,685 $108,072 $68,203 $39,869
2012 $6,361 $109,010 $68,795 $40,215
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $665,000 0.0% $345 / Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $665,000 0.0% $345 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Price Changed $665,000 -4.9% $345 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Sale $699,000 +74.5% $363 / Sq Ft
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Sold $400,500 -2.1% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/23/2019 03/23/19 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2019 03/21/19 Price Changed $409,000 -4.7% $239 / Sq Ft
03/04/2019 03/04/19 For Sale $429,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $400,500 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $374,440 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12608357

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-20-209-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.