214 W 5th St Williamstown, WV 26187
Estimated Value: $154,706 - $195,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
960
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 214 W 5th St, Williamstown, WV 26187 and is currently estimated at $179,427, approximately $186 per square foot. 214 W 5th St is a home located in Wood County with nearby schools including Williamstown Elementary School, Williamstown Middle/High School, and Jackson Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2021
Sold by
Matheny Samuel F
Bought by
Matheny Kenneth Leroy and Dean Deborah Virginia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2013
Sold by
Mahaney Mary L
Bought by
Matheny Samuel F and Matheny Doris Jean
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matheny Kenneth Leroy | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Matheny Samuel F | $114,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $779 | $74,220 | $25,080 | $49,140 |
| 2024 | $779 | $70,800 | $24,720 | $46,080 |
| 2023 | $731 | $67,380 | $24,120 | $43,260 |
| 2022 | $602 | $64,440 | $22,740 | $41,700 |
| 2021 | $572 | $62,100 | $21,300 | $40,800 |
| 2020 | $491 | $56,040 | $20,340 | $35,700 |
| 2019 | $495 | $55,380 | $19,740 | $35,640 |
| 2018 | $479 | $53,460 | $18,780 | $34,680 |
| 2017 | $461 | $52,020 | $18,180 | $33,840 |
| 2016 | $420 | $51,000 | $17,880 | $33,120 |
| 2015 | $670 | $49,500 | $17,220 | $32,280 |
| 2014 | $372 | $47,460 | $17,220 | $30,240 |
Source: Public Records
Map